playing Street Fighter II in jenesisDS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by concealed identi, Feb 2, 2009.

Feb 2, 2009
  1. concealed identi
    OP

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan
    Can anybody help me out with this? Here's what I've noticed:


    1) no Super Street Fighter II roms for Genesis/Megadrive work will start up on jenesisDS

    2) Street Fighter II Champion Edition will work, but only with the three-button setup. If I set jenesisDS to six-button mode, the rom detects it for the second player controller and so it still remains in three-button mode

    3) All of the SF2 roms for SNEmulDS require ages of graphic tweaking to get it in a playable state, and even then randomly freezes in menus.


    Any success stories? What should I be doing here? I just want to play Champion Edition or Super SF2 with 6 buttons [​IMG]
     
  2. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think its something to do with the rom size, Jenesis DS has problems with big rom sizes. Same with some Mortal Kombat titles.
     
  3. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    If a Genesis rom is anywhere over 3 megabytes, it will not run at all. And unfortunately Lordus never got around to fixing this. He's disappeared.
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I think your better off trying one of the Street Fighters that were made for the Gameboy and Gameboy Color. Also SVC Chaos: SNK vs. Capcom on the Neo Geo can be emulated almost perfectly with NeoDS.
     
  5. concealed identi
    OP

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan
    Cool thanks.


    I actually tried SF2 Turbo for SNES again and whichever rom I downloaded seems to work, so I'm relieved.



    On a similar note, has anybody been able to get any of EA's NHL games working properly on jEnesisDS?
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah Street Fighter Alpha 3 & SSFII GBA play great on GBA.
     
  7. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    It is strange, that a system with such huge selling numbers never got any Street Fighter (with onlinefeature [​IMG] ) from Capcom. Wasn`t SFII for GBA a launch title?

    Anyway, I would stick to the GBA titels, since those play perfectly [​IMG]
     
  8. concealed identi
    OP

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah but the GBA titles only use 4 buttons, even on the DS, right?
     
  9. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pretty much but if you've got no other way to play SSFT then you've gotta take whats given.
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I play SF2 TURBO on SNEmulDS v06a now and again works good enough for me [​IMG]

    although plays much better on my CFW PSP [​IMG]

    PSP rocks for emulation miles better than DS [​IMG]
     
  11. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    SF2 Turbo seems fine here snemul.
     
  12. concealed identi
    OP

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan

    Yeah for some reason, it didn't work for me earlier, it might've been a bad rom or something. Now I can play it as long as I turn the sound off, since it likes to make random screeching noises. Same with the NHL games- I swear those were the FIRST games I tried when I got the emulators, so it must've been the roms I had.
     
  13. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    You may can change one of the options in the config file to get rid of the screeching noises. Not sure though. Archeid added in some to get the sound in Squaresoft games working properly.
     
  14. concealed identi
    OP

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan


    any idea where i could find out about this? i just looked in the config file and was totally confused...
     
  15. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Well, there's a few lines in the CFG file that say something like this:

    # Sound Port Synchronization hacks
    # APU and CPU use 4 ports for exchanging data. Sometimes, games get
    # desinchronzied because CPU write too fast or too slow.
    #
    # abcdefgh where a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h is 0(off) or 1(on)
    #
    # abcd control the optional temporizing time before writing to a APU
    # port. Of course this slowdown the game emulation.
    #
    # efgh control a little emulation hack that prevent the main CPU from writing
    # to an APU port until the previous data has been read by the sound CPU
    #
    # a/e : APU Port 0, b/f : APU Port 1 ...
    #
    # Chrono Trigger is better with b=1
    # Square games like SOM and FF6(FF3) sound much better with g=1 and h=1
    # Enix games like Illusion of gaia and Terranigma sound better with e=f=g=h=1


    Unfortunately, I don't know the correct code to get the sound working in SF2, or if there even IS a code you can use. This part is used primarily to get sound working properly in Square Enix games such as Final Fantasy 6 and Chrono Trigger.
     

Share This Page