1. jimbobpete

    OP jimbobpete Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Hi all,

    Sorry if this has been asked before but I can't seem to find the information anywhere.

    I've got an x360 slim with an official xbox hard drive inside with Xk3y which works fine however when I put an original xbox ISO on the external HDD where my 360 games are the game doesn't load it just brings up a screen which states "this is an xbox game please put it into an xbox"

    How do I get it to work?

    I've checked the list and both games i'm trying (Deathrow and Phantom Crash) are both on there.

    any help would be greatly appreciate!
     
  2. iCEQB

    iCEQB GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if they are supported, but in case they are, you probably need properly dumped Xbox games. The usual scene releases were just the extracted files packed inside a selfmade ISO.
    What you need is a proper XISO image.
    Redump for example catalogues proper XISO images, so you should look up information about how to dump your originals in the correct format.
     
  3. jimbobpete

    OP jimbobpete Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Thanks iCEQB, sadly my orignals are stored at another house an due to this lockdown I can't get my hands on them at least not for another few months!

    Is there no way to get ISOs online to work?
     
  4. iCEQB

    iCEQB GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United States
    That would be piracy and is not tolerated here.
     
  5. jimbobpete

    OP jimbobpete Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    ah right apologies I didn't think it was as I own the original games but i'm not up to date on my piracy laws.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,187
    Country:
    United States
    For OG XBOX games, run your ISOs through MulleterBeta and see if that allows the games to run.

    https://archive.org/details/XDVDMulleterBeta10.2 <

    So long as you're not telling people to go and torrent games/linking to warez sites, it's 100% fine to talk about piracy here.
     
    slaphappygamer likes this.
  7. iCEQB

    iCEQB GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I'm sure a simple yes wouldn't have answered his question :D
     
  8. jimbobpete

    OP jimbobpete Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Thanks everyone for the replies.

    I've been playing around with XDVDMulleterBeta10.2 and finally got it working by rebuilding the ISO with the Create9 option if anyone out there needs the help in future!
     
    Tinnetju likes this.
  9. HCN_R3DDxRUM

    HCN_R3DDxRUM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    there is a way to update your RGH 360 to play all the (current Xbox OG Backward compatible list as of 2020)
    Backward compatible enabled games, if you have the right files
     
  10. HCN_R3DDxRUM

    HCN_R3DDxRUM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
  11. jimbobpete

    OP jimbobpete Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Thanks for that HCN but unfortunately I don't have an RGH 360 just the Xk3y.

    I've got most the games working so far just Sims 2 which i'm going to write a post about to see if anyone knows!
     
  12. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
  13. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,381
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Won't even run on a stock console.
    Anything that's modified (except savegames and some game files) needs a RGH to run.
     
    djinc91 likes this.
  14. SaturnWii

    SaturnWii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey - Just flipped you a DM, but are there any special settings required to make it work with the xkey?

    Did you just do a simple rebuild with DVD9? Any other settings?

    Thanks!
     
  15. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Build/Rebuild an ISO
    Create DVD9 ISO with zeroed padding
    Universal SS
    No media stealth
    Don't alter layout
    Iso size after "mulleting" should be 7,258,816 KB

    This method worked for my copies of Red Dead Revolver, Splinter Cell and Morrowind but did not work for GTA III
     
    Last edited by djinc91, May 4, 2020
  16. SaturnWii

    SaturnWii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks! Gave this a go and seems to have worked for Morriwind, but no luck with Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
     
  17. SaturnWii

    SaturnWii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    An update! I managed to get Knights of the Old Republic working - I had to rebuild it with the following option:

    "Create a clonecd DVD9 ISO (Xtreme Compatible if source is good)"

    It looks like this adds random padding - which was required for the game to boot properly. Otherwise I'd get a "disc is dirty" error right after the game started.

    Also - in other developments, I've managed to come across some old archives of layouts files (.lyt) from xbox-scene.com (PAL and NTSC), along with a collection of SS/DMI/PFI for the XBOX1 games, along with "universal" SS/DMI/PFI files.

    GTA3, Vice City, and several other games have their own SS/DMI/PFI files - when I rebuilt GTA3 with those files, it boots up no prob on my xkey. I quickly played through the first mission and all seemed well.

    When you say it didn't work for GTA3 - what happened when you tried to start it? Did it not boot?

    I'd love to share the archive of layouts and stealth files - but not sure if that's allowed here or what would be the best sharing service?
     
    djinc91 likes this.
  18. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Showed up as a DVD
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Original, Playing, using