1. Baccabechoppin

    OP Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    I really don't feel like taking up unnecessary space on my SD card for I game I already have a physical copy of, so my question is is there anyway to actually play it? I got a CIA for the latest update claiming it was spoofed to work on 9.5 (however when attempting to run the game it still says I need to update to 9.9). So is there a way to bypass this? I know I can use HANS (at least I think I can) but I don't really feel like booting into the homebrew launcher just to launch a single game when I have my system set to autoboot into EmuNAND. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    The spoofed update are meant To be played on your Spoofed game , not allow to play the game on a spoofed fw
     
  3. Baccabechoppin

    OP Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    I see, I've never had to spoof stuff before as I used to have a 2DS so my EmuNAND was the latest firmware, so I'm kinda noobish regarding N3DS EmuNAND stuff.
     
  4. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    from what I've seen there is no cryptofixed version of triforce out yet but I'm sure it will come out to one of the cia sites people use soon :)
     
  5. 15avaughn

    15avaughn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    How about NTR CFW? At least, I think it does version spoofing...
     
  6. anonymoose

    anonymoose Lannister
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Germany
    it actually is one out :)
     
  7. Baccabechoppin

    OP Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    Like I said don't want to fill up unnecessary space on my SD card when I already own the game.
    The thread for that looks a little confusing, it also doesn't state if it can perform what I'm asking.
     
  8. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    If I may ask are you using a N3Ds or a O3Ds?
     
  9. 15avaughn

    15avaughn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Still worth a shot though. Just download NTR3.2.zip from his github and put the files on the root and install the bootNTR.cia from here. If it doesn't work, I don't think there is a way to get it to work minus updating some emuNAND files using sysupdater.
     
  10. anonymoose

    anonymoose Lannister
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Germany
  11. Baccabechoppin

    OP Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    N3DS, if I were using O3DS I wouldn't be having this issue nor would I have posted this thread :P

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    NTR seems to have worked! Thanks man!
     
  12. 15avaughn

    15avaughn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    No problem. Just remember that when you want to use NTR, it has to be booted again if you turn off your 3DS.
     
  13. Baccabechoppin

    OP Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah just did some testing and learnt that, but thanks for the tip!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Triforce, Playing, EmuNAND