Playing gba with r4+ 3 in 1

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by snowfcukinwhite, Feb 17, 2008.

Feb 17, 2008
  1. snowfcukinwhite
    OP

    Newcomer snowfcukinwhite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Angola
    guys need some help, [​IMG]

    is there a way to make the frame disappear, set in fullscreen when playing GBA? [​IMG]
    plz some advice [​IMG] [​IMG]

    btw i use gbaexploader 0.2

    thx b4
     
  2. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Nope, not possible due to how the DS handles GBA mode; it uses the native GBA resolution. You can, however add a custom border via the R4, which always looks nice.
     
  3. ca82686

    Newcomer ca82686 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    yes there is a way, write the game onto the NOR memory, then start the game up like any other GBA game from the DS main menu, viola, no border =D
     
  4. snowfcukinwhite
    OP

    Newcomer snowfcukinwhite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Angola
    thx man:), appreciate it

    @ca82686: theres a way? ohh ive got to try that [​IMG]
    thx
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    There may be no border, but there's still no full screen, which is what the original poster was asking about.

    When in GBA mode, the DS can only recognize the 240x160 resolution, and it cannot make use of the DS's extra pixels for gameplay short of adding a custom border. Besides, even if you could use the whole screen, the fact that you're scaling it up by such a small amount means it would look terrible.
     
  6. snowfcukinwhite
    OP

    Newcomer snowfcukinwhite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Angola
    thanks a lot dantheman [​IMG]
     
  7. horsegon1

    Newcomer horsegon1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    what u could also do, if u have a gba u can flash the game and just throw it in ur gba (if u have modded it like me and put the insides of the ez flash in a normal gba cartrage.)
     
  8. dc81

    Newcomer dc81 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Within the system folder there is an image file, this file is used for your border. You can open that and edit it to be anything you want. I personally just made mine all black.
     
  9. drock360

    Member drock360 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Just delete the file GBAFRAME.bmp and the border will be black when you play your GBA games.
     

Share This Page