Playing GBA ROMs using AKAIO and "GBA Expansion Pack"

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Skye, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. Skye
    OP

    Newcomer Skye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I have the Slot-2 "GBA Expansion Pack" that was part of the M3DS Simply package and I want to use it in conjunction with my AceKard 2i to play GBA ROMs using AKAIO. Is this possible?
     
  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
  3. Skye
    OP

    Newcomer Skye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the response. How? (Should have asked this in the original post)
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Download AKAIO at akaio.net

    Ok, now, insert your EZ-3in1 or whatever it is that you have. Forgot to mention this, but it has to be compatible.

    Start>System Options>FAS3in1 or whatever it is>Yes or Enabled or whatever

    Run the GBA game (Ofc, the expansion pack has to be in the DS).
     
  5. Skye
    OP

    Newcomer Skye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I know how to do all this. My original question was asking if my Slot-2 GBA Pack was compatible. I'm guessing not then
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure it's not supported through AKAIO.
    IIRC only 3 are supported: EZ Flash 3 in 1, eWin and something else.

    You might be able to use it with GBA ExpLoader (If you can, I'd like to know).
    There is also a version for Moonshell2 which will allow you to select the GBA game from under Moonshell and launch it directly rather than loading GBA ExpLoader then selecting the game.
     
  7. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    The M3 slot 2 Expansion Pack will work with GBAEXPloader, but only an old version since there was some drama between Rudoplh and M3 and he removed support for all M3 stuff.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
     
  9. Skye
    OP

    Newcomer Skye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it just now, but no joy. I'm getting stuck on "Initialize".

    Edit: Er.. okay, somehow it's working now - thank you!

    I'm having a problem with AKAIO autoloading it though - I must have messed up a setting somewhere. How do I turn autoload off?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Start - System Options - Default Patch Options (the arrows at the very top of the window).
     
  11. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    see

    norm and i unfortunately both on DSi/XL so slot-2 stuff was programmed by me when y'all raised money and got me a slot 2 card. I think i integrated it enough for it to be usable by me, then stopped.

    but if you want dedicated slot-2, GBAXploader.

    use it, love it.
     
  12. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry twiztidsinz, I didn't even see that you linked to the util :/
     
  13. jurai

    Member jurai GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    EzFlash IV carts are compatible fwiw
     
  14. Skye
    OP

    Newcomer Skye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, sorry, I can't really do that as it keeps loading into the GBA loader automatically before I can press start. Is there any way to stop it autoloading?
     
  15. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Press and hold B when it starts up.
     
  16. Skye
    OP

    Newcomer Skye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. [​IMG]

    Out of interest which Slot-2 expansion is considered best for running GBA ROMs natively in AKAIO? The 3 in 1?
     
  17. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes the EZ Flash 3in1
     
  18. Mike&Ike

    Newcomer Mike&Ike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.









    -Want some Mike&Ikes
     
  19. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    To expand on this: The non-Plus version (ez flash 3 in 1+).
     

Share This Page