playing games via wfc from sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by gunns, Jul 9, 2008.

Jul 9, 2008
  1. gunns
    OP

    Newcomer gunns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, im having trouble playing games (roms) such as mario kart etc through the wfc option,

    I set up my wifi connection, and it all works fine and everything, but it doesn't seem to connect,
    and the one time It actualy did work, 10 seconds into the race, and it stopped...

    can anyone help?
     
  2. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, are you close enough to your router to get good connection?
    does your wifi work if you are using the m3 real firmware?
     
  3. revoman

    Newcomer revoman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    You will never know.....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good point, possbily try it out with any other flash cards you have as well.
     
  4. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    if it doesnt work with other firmwares/cards, and you are sure that your connection is good, then your ds's wifi thingy may have blown (?!?!)

    i'd also try using an official cart that has wifi.
     
  5. revoman

    Newcomer revoman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    You will never know.....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good idea
     
  6. gunns
    OP

    Newcomer gunns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Australia
    its all fixed, thanks for your help anyways,

    It was the signal settings , and I had to change it from G to something else and changed the signal strength,

    thanks anyways, its a dlink.... takes a bit to set up
     

Share This Page