Playing B-K-Grunty's Revenge on 3in1's PSRAM?

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by YoshiKart, Apr 11, 2010.

Apr 11, 2010
  1. YoshiKart
    OP

    Member YoshiKart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to run Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge using an EZFlash 3in1 (Lite size, the newer + version), but everytime I flash it into PSRAM, the game gets stuck in the very beginning with the copyright information. The screen simply won't progress. However, NOR works perfectly fine; the game goes to the intro a few seconds after the copyright info screen, even without input.

    I'm using an Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.6RC2 to flash the game into PSRAM.

    Is there a fix for this?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    game uses EEPROM, of course it will crash, you SRAM patch it.


    Pay attention:
    Any game that uses EEPROM, you patch it. To find out what games your playing has EEPROM, see picture below.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Also, that's not emulation.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What do you expect when noobs think flashcarts are emulation.


    It is like saying my CD player can emulate CDs by putting a CD-R in it.
     
  5. YoshiKart
    OP

    Member YoshiKart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, thanks for the info.

    EDIT: Actually, not really. It does fix saving in NOR, but doesn't go past the copyright screen in PSRAM. Ideas?
     
  6. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using Gbata and sram patching the rom? I recall having some saving errors with this game even using some versions of VBA, so it might be tricky.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    game is probably too big for PSRAM.
     
  8. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't be. It's 16MB, which PSRAM supports, so that shouldn't be an issue. If it was too big, he wouldn't be able to load it at all from the firmware.
     
  9. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    No clue what your problem is. I played the hell out of BKGR on my 3in1's PSRAM all the time and it worked 100% perfectly.
     

Share This Page