1. JinTrigger

    JinTrigger Asentrix Studios
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,658
    Country:
    United States
    This is insane...PS2 has one of the best game libraries next to the SNES and I might be able to have both on one console?!
     
  2. Josshy0125

    Josshy0125 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All yes. Nothing
     
  3. Basketto

    Basketto GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm not sure then, Natehaxx said just on page 8 Gran tourismo and kingdom hearts both run fairly well if you barbeque your switch to 2ghz and max gpu. Unless a setting needs changing, maybe you have just got unlucky games. Maybe try disable vsync also?
     
  4. Josshy0125

    Josshy0125 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried kindom hearts too. Same thing. Idk.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Are there other communities i can ask? Other sites? Gbatemp is the only one i can think of for things like this.
     
  5. Natehaxx

    Natehaxx GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    Eritrea
    Check if it's open gl
     
  6. Josshy0125

    Josshy0125 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried all of them. If it means anything, too, I deleted the config files, as well, and overwrote what I was supposed to. Everything else still works fine.
     
    username23bob likes this.
  7. Natehaxx

    Natehaxx GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    Eritrea
    That's strange it works here try to update lakka
     
  8. Basketto

    Basketto GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    Australia
    I just checked both aswell, kingdom hearts and king of fighters 2000-2001 both in .iso format neither work. Using both bootloader and lakka files from the download link on a freshly formatted clean fat32. Black screen then crash back to retroarch. Possibly not enough ram? Idk.
     
  9. Natehaxx

    Natehaxx GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    Eritrea
    Try android and Damonps2
     
  10. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,084
    Country:
    It sounds like you’re running the Homebrew menu from the photos applet.

    You need to launch it by holding R and opening a game.

    This is so the homebrew can take advantage of the extra RAM games are allocated.

    You’ll need to do this for nearly all emulators, and in the case of RetroArch it’s recommended to restart it from the main menu before launching a new game.

    Edit: My bad, I just realised this isn’t a Switch OS emulator.
     
    Last edited by Zidapi, Jul 29, 2019
  11. Bedel

    Bedel The key of the blade
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,290
    Country:
    United States
    This is on Linux, not on Horizon afaik.
     
    Ty_ likes this.
  12. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,084
    Country:
    Right you are, I just realised that.
     
    Bedel likes this.
  13. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,640
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sure it'll eventually get to the point where it's playable. It'd be nice if the guy who made PPSSPP got on board, that worked well super early (seriously like in 2013 {maybe early 2014} games were very playable on decent phones of the time) and it was the only good PSP emulator. The only other option was that Java based one that was really slow and buggy and had a lot of graphical issues.
     
  14. Basketto

    Basketto GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats ok ;), thanks for the suggestion though. Theres only a couple of ps2 i want to try. I honestly would only use android for that and i like to have a single emulation front for everything :). Maybe i will give it a go to try it out at some point. But the core is completely broken when using it in L4T lakka, tried a fair amount of games and all give the same result, a black screen followed by return homescreen.
     
  15. seanp2500

    seanp2500 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    United States
     
  16. LucasM3

    LucasM3 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Canada
    Damn, so PS2 runs better then Gamecube and Wii?
     
  17. spyro3dsguy

    spyro3dsguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm curious if this explains the comment by a dev about the Wii U "not being much more powerful than a Vita". Assuming he was referring exclusively to the main processor.

    IIRC, the Wii U CPU was just 3 slightly faster Wii's with triple-core multithreading and bigger, faster caches.
     
    Last edited by spyro3dsguy, Aug 11, 2019
  18. TheMrIron2

    TheMrIron2 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Ireland
    Maybe? The Wii U CPU was almost double the speed of the Wii's for each core, which would make it in the ballpark of 5 or 6x more powerful if we total up the 3 cores. I don't understand why we're even comparing a 1.2GHz PowerPC chip with 3 cores to an ARM chip with 3 cores usable and one that runs at 333MHz by default (444MHz is possibly only when wireless is disabled..) honestly. Especially with a GPU that's 550MHz now vs the Vita's 166MHz (or 222MHz without wireless) GPU. Even if GHz is a bit of a myth for comparing things, it's not really a contest and the Wii U is the clear winner. To give you an idea, if we assume the Wii U and PS3 are similar in power, would he really say the PS3 is "not much more powerful than the Vita"?
     
    Csmrcc likes this.
  19. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    Both Gamecube and Wii were more powerful than the PS2, so it makes some sense
     
  20. Basketto

    Basketto GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    Australia
    Unfortunately not remotely true though, ps2 emulation is far worse than gamecube, i would even say their are probably more playable wii games.
    Being able to emulate something well depends on much more than just the power of the console being emulated. Pretty clear examples are evident of this, Dreamcast is more powerful than N64 and runs better, a very high end pc would emulate the switch better than a snes :P.
     
    Dodain47 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Emulator, Nintendo, running