Play old consoles through PC Monitor

Discussion in 'General Gaming Discussion' started by Sicklyboy, Jul 28, 2011.

Jul 28, 2011
  1. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    So, heres the situation. I want to play my old Xbox through my PC monitor, and have it still be in decent quality. So, a while ago I went out on a limb and bought this from DealExtreme. However, it turned out to be complete shit.

    So, I got to thinking. My monitor can have two inputs, a DVI and a VGA connector. I only use the DVI for my computer, so I ordered one of these from DinoDirect. Got it today, all excited, plugged it in, and... nothing.

    So I need something (from either site) that will let me plug a component (bonus if it has svideo too) video connection in to it and have it display on a 22" Hannspree LCD monitor over a VGA connection. My monitor just returns "No Signal Input" when I switch to the VGA input.
     
  2. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    The Easycap is not shit but the bundled software is. I use hontestech vhs to dvd to see it on my monitor. If you want something that gives a realtime view with its packaged software try either blackmagic intensity or avtertv hv hdvr. However those are not low cost like the easycap.
     
  3. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    From my experience, using a tv tuner or a video capture device to play console games on a computer is not really good, What ever software you try, you will always have a .2/.3 sec delay making most action games unplayable. If you still want to give a try with your easycap, try using vlc media player.

    What you need is a video conversion box:
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-11z-49-en-70-2tw6.html
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-86-49-en-70-2707.html
    http://www.amazon.com/Mygica-Game-Video-Co...I/ref=pd_sbs__4
    http://www.amazon.com/GeniaTech-V2VPRO-Vid..._pr_product_top


    I have the V2V pro box and it works alright, I don't find the colors and contrast to be as good as they would on a tv set and there is a tendency of motion blur/ghosting when the objects or background are grayish. Aside from that, bright and colorful games play nice.

    If you have room, It's easy to find a good old crt tv for 20$ or even free if you look around.

    edit: I fiddled with the config of my v2v box and the motion blur is not as annoying as it was.
     
  4. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried vlc but it can never access the device to stream from it. I'll take a look at those links shortly. And I want the adapter so I can get rid of my tv because it takes up way too much space.
     
  5. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There was a VGA hack (although it was quite crude) for the xbox- http://xboxvgatutorial.host.sk/ . Bad luck on the VGA box as well... I would not call mine good but it certainly gets the job done.
     
  6. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I'll definitely look into this (got work in a few minutes, so can't yet.)
     
  7. Tigran

    Member Tigran GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    663
    Country:
    United States
  8. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    Do they work in a laptop ? I have 3 usb port and the blue video out thing , and also an HD out I think
     

Share This Page