Play GBA game on slot 1

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by daniel709, May 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 16, 2009

Play GBA game on slot 1 by daniel709 at 12:08 PM (1,241 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. daniel709
    OP

    Member daniel709 Majesty Lord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Chizuru's Heart
    Country:
    Singapore
    is there a software to play gba game on slot one flashcart without any slot 2 device?
     
  2. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
  3. daniel709
    OP

    Member daniel709 Majesty Lord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Chizuru's Heart
    Country:
    Singapore
    how much does a slot 2 card usually cost and can anyone recommend me good one
     
  4. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    ez flash 3-in-1 , paid 25 €
     
  5. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    EZ Flash Slot 2 cards have excellent GBA compatibility.

    Supercard Slot 2 cards have decent (not excellent) GBA compatibility, but they're cheap.
     
  6. Donato_Dobango

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    I have an EZ Flash 3-In-1 that I got for about 19 dollars shipped.

    If you do decide to get it, remember you might need to also download the latest edition of GBAExpLoader to load GBA homebrew/roms.
     
  7. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    If you want perfect compatibility but dont mind paying a bit more, get one of the M3 lites.
     
  8. kennypu

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    btw, just a thought, since the DSi has 16mb memory, wouldn't it be possible if someone(not saying some1 will) just makes a gba emulator for the DS(i)? Ofcourse if there is a real hardware issue i wouldn't know, but just theoretically speaking shouldn't it be possible?
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I think the DS isnt powerful enough to emulate it
    usually the unwritten rule is a system has to be 7x or more powerful to emulate the a system
    even the PSP somewhat struggles with certain games
     
  10. kennypu

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    well, following what you said, the DS emulates SNES just fine, or at least good enough.
    SNES's spec is as follow(don't quote me on this):
    if you compare with the SNES, it's low on specs, other than the vram. I still don't see why it cannot be emulated on the DS, all I can think of is that there are some type of hardware problem or conflict or something :3
     
  11. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    the DS ARM7 is running at 67MHz by the way.
    The only thing that allowed us to even run SNES semi-decently on the DS was the similarity in graphics chips.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page