PKMN GTS Crash [DS1]

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by [M]artin, May 12, 2007.

May 12, 2007

PKMN GTS Crash [DS1] by [M]artin at 11:36 PM (1,048 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. [M]artin
    OP

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Any other SupercardDSone users having trouble when attemping to connect to the GTS (Global Trading System) through Wi-Fi in Pokemon? I'm using Pokemon Diamond, and it's a Clean Rom drop to my microSD. I left the save size as Unknown (default for Clean Rom drops) and haven't had any problems with Pokemon until trying to connect to GTS. As soon as my character enters the GTS doors, the screens go black and lock up. The music also freezes or goes dead as I call it, the last bit of music pauses and drags on that last note. All other Wi-Fi aspects of Pokemon Diamond work flawlessly for me, I've traded and battled Pokemon in the PokeCenter basement numerous times, but the GTS Wi-Fi is the only thing giving me problems.

    Has anyone else encountered this problem? Anyone have any ideas on how I would resolve this issue?
     
  2. santakuroosu

    Member santakuroosu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Boobtown in Titland.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ha.
    I installed a wireless network in my home yesterday, and was trying GTS out.
    It happens the exact same thing.

    But I'm using a Slot 2 EZ-Flash IV.

    Reading around the net, some people think that the SD card might influence this.
    At I'm using a 2GB Eagletec and I'm gonna buy a smaller one from a different brand just to test this theory.
     
  3. grasta

    Newcomer grasta Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    Hello, I had the exact same problem with:

    NDS Lite (purple firmware)
    Supercard MicroSD
    SuperKey

    But indeed, it had nothing to do with all that. The SD card is the problem.
    I use a faster MicroSD card now, and GTS now works.

    The card that DIDN'T work: SanDisk (regular) - 1GB
    The card that DID work: SanDisk UltraII - 1GB

    I hope that can solve the problem for everyone, just try a faster SD card.
    greetz
     
  4. [M]artin
    OP

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, yes, the card that I have... [​IMG] [however, I'm using a SCDS1, not a SCLite, but most likely the same problem, eh?]

    Thanks for the info grasta! [​IMG]
     
  5. grasta

    Newcomer grasta Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    No problem.
    I don't think it's a speed issue, because even users with a CF card reported a working GTS.
    Don't know what the cause is, maybe reformatted too much or ...
    Only thing I know for sure is the exact same game and save did work on another SDcard.
     
  6. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States

    That's very interesting...clears up a lot of my problems. -.- ty for posting that message
     
  7. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    CF cards (newer ones) are fast, espiecially access times for games like Castlevania POR. So i think the fact it's working on a Cf would add evidence that the speed maybe the issue.


    Have you tried supermode ? you should still be able to use your save file.
     
  8. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hey how do we access supermode?
     
  9. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda

    man, i can't believe you asked that [​IMG]

    get the most out of you scds1, everything you need is on the official page... http://eng.supercard.cn/soft_scdsone.htm ... including the supermode patcher

    also heres a page with updated cheats (better than the ones supplied in the sc software, which are often buggy or plain don't work) ... http://members.lycos.co.uk/sccheats/


    when you use the supermode software (install it on your pc), when you add a rom, double click it to get the properties box so you can set advanced options.
     
  10. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    lol -.-' much appreciated [​IMG]
     
  11. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to keep asking but what would you suggest a microds superlite do -.-
     

Share This Page