PKMM Platinum + PBR - Has anyone found a fix yet?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by ChiboSempai, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. ChiboSempai
    OP

    Newcomer ChiboSempai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I saw them discussing this on the official Cyclo DS Evo forums but no one there had a fix and was wondering if anyone here knew anything about it.

    When running PKMN Platinum on the CycloDS Evo you can't connect to Pokemon Battle Revolution on the Wii to transfer your Pokemon and stuff.
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To my knowledge, no flashcards can perform DS to Wii connectivity.
     
  3. Killer Phantom

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    I can connect my Diamond/Pearl to PBR and My Pokemon Ranch just fine.
     
  4. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Just for your knowledge, G6 and Cyclo CAN perform DS to Wii connectivity

    Bac to topic, I don't think there's a fix yet ...

    Supposedly, the wireless should start automatically after the PRESS START menu ...
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, well I haven't had either of those cards. I was going to buy a Cyclo, but decided to wait and see if they brought out a DSi version. [​IMG]
     
  6. xgamer

    Newcomer xgamer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you have firmware 1.55 or later it should work, I haven't tested yet but it, recently got it.

    I also have a G6 DS Real, it is able to connect to PBR without problem.
     
  7. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    noob reviving a dead thread.
    nothing to see here kids
     
  8. xgamer

    Newcomer xgamer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, sorry then Mr. "Nice Guy", I just read that on the official site and thought it might help since the new firmware was released September 11 and the last post in this thread was posted in April ffs!

    This what they wrote:

     
  9. jessicarabbit

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for raising it. I had this question tonight and was able to find this more recent info. My son wants to try it but I didn't want to switch all of our security back to wep only to find out it won't work. I'll get his firmware updated and let him try it.
     
  10. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm fairly certain you don't need WiFi to be able to connect a DS to a Wii... It uses an Ad-hoc connection of sorts.
     

Share This Page