Hacking PKMM Platinum + PBR - Has anyone found a fix yet?

ChiboSempai

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 10, 2008
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
129
Country
United States
I saw them discussing this on the official Cyclo DS Evo forums but no one there had a fix and was wondering if anyone here knew anything about it.

When running PKMN Platinum on the CycloDS Evo you can't connect to Pokemon Battle Revolution on the Wii to transfer your Pokemon and stuff.
 

frantier123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
Senegal
ShatteredScreens said:
To my knowledge, no flashcards can perform DS to Wii connectivity.
Just for your knowledge, G6 and Cyclo CAN perform DS to Wii connectivity

Bac to topic, I don't think there's a fix yet ...

Supposedly, the wireless should start automatically after the PRESS START menu ...
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
frantier123 said:
ShatteredScreens said:
To my knowledge, no flashcards can perform DS to Wii connectivity.
Just for your knowledge, G6 and Cyclo CAN perform DS to Wii connectivity

Bac to topic, I don't think there's a fix yet ...

Supposedly, the wireless should start automatically after the PRESS START menu ...
Ah, well I haven't had either of those cards. I was going to buy a Cyclo, but decided to wait and see if they brought out a DSi version.
smile.gif
 

xgamer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2006
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Sweden
XP
118
Country
If you have firmware 1.55 or later it should work, I haven't tested yet but it, recently got it.

I also have a G6 DS Real, it is able to connect to PBR without problem.
 

xgamer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2006
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Sweden
XP
118
Country
Well, sorry then Mr. "Nice Guy", I just read that on the official site and thought it might help since the new firmware was released September 11 and the last post in this thread was posted in April ffs!

This what they wrote:

QUOTE said:
Cyclods News


11.9.2009

CycloDS Evolution Firmware v1.55 has been released and is available for download from the support page. Changes in this release include:

* DSL/DSi hybrid games are now supported (3938, 3949)
* New view mode: sort by last played
* "argv" information passed to homebrew software
* Added the ability to customise the enhanced menu button trigger via config.xml
* After an in-game reset, the last game played will be selected in the game list
* Fixed Wii connectivity for Pokemon Platinum
* While traversing directories, the position of the selection in parent directories is remembered (instead of the selection being reset to the first entry each time you return to a parent directory)
* New config.xml options for setting the root directory for the game list, and customising the executable launched when "Media" is selected from the main menu (so you can select between Moonshell 1, Moonshell 2 etc)
* Soft reset is now supported under Moonshell 2, and Moonshell 2 has been made the default media player
* Fixed intermittent freezing issue with GTA:CTW
* Game compatibility fixes (3538, 3607, 3812, 3872, 3874, 3960, 3966, 4125)
 

jessicarabbit

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
58
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
United States
Thanks for raising it. I had this question tonight and was able to find this more recent info. My son wants to try it but I didn't want to switch all of our security back to wep only to find out it won't work. I'll get his firmware updated and let him try it.
 

Gariscus

Former Team Cyclops Mod
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
646
Trophies
0
XP
206
Country
I'm fairly certain you don't need WiFi to be able to connect a DS to a Wii... It uses an Ad-hoc connection of sorts.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...