Pikmin PAL won't work on NTSC Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Mar 4, 2009.

Mar 4, 2009
  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running the latest version of softmii and when I put PAL pikmin on my ntsc wii the screen just stays black whenever I try to run it. When I try to load it in the gamma backup launcher pal forced or not it comes in black and white and its not cropped to fit my screen. Help to get this working right please? Using img burn with tdk dvd+r dvd's
     
  2. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    this is new play control pikmin btw
     
  3. sadcrag

    Newcomer sadcrag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Pal version wont work on NTSC console you should have searched first and you would have found this out. The NTSC version comes out soon so just wait for that. Thats all you can do.
     
  4. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    i did search and i didn't find anything.
     
  5. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    Try running it through gamma
     
  6. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    i did it keeps running in black and white, and when i force ntsc it gives me a green screen.
     
  7. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine for me. I used wii regionfrii 1.2 to change it to ntsc-u. loads fine from the disc channel with the cioscorp pack installed.
     
  8. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    ya I just tested it after patching the iso with regionfrii 1.2 and its still giving me a black screen when i launch it through the disc channel. I've been told that it has to do with my tv not supporting PAL, I take it yours does?
     
  9. PrincessPeach

    Newcomer PrincessPeach Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Switzerland
    With witch lead is your Wii connected? Try Composite or Component, S-Video and RGB give problems with foreign TV-Norm games.
     
  10. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    use force ntsc not pal [​IMG]
     
  11. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh, i was sure i read that somebody tried it and it didn't work. I know you can tell when a game runs in NTSC(red screen for you), does it really work, or did you only test the menu?

    PS: The picture is funny
     
  13. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I ran the game with these exact settings and it worked with red and black colours and what was strange is that your SoftChipPatchToyR4 was the only loader that would get Pikmin Jap version to work with correct Pal 60 colours on a Pal Wii.
     

Share This Page