Pictures do not show...

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by mekaxero, Apr 21, 2003.

Apr 21, 2003

Pictures do not show... by mekaxero at 12:00 AM (948 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. mekaxero
    OP

    Member mekaxero I am the alpha, and the omega

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    567
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Darkstar
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know why most of the release pictures do not show on this site. Even the little picture beside the release name just shows up as "X User posted image" i right click and choose properties, and copy and paste the url, and it comes up as cannot find page. i do not have a firewall or anything like that, and i have a cable modem, so it should work, but i have not been able to see the preview shots of any of the games since pokemon ruby was released...
     
  2. D2_

    Former Staff D2_ Weee!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,799
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    it works just fine for me. and im moving this thread.
     
  3. KiVan

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    mmm strange very very strange,,,

    but the pics are there....
     
  4. z_zero_z0

    z_zero_z0 Newbie

    If you have a cable modem you may have a firewall at your isp. I have one too, but I have a program to bypass it. Sometimes I cant see the pictures, but then later I can. It is probably not that big of a problem, if all else fails you might want to search for "http-tunnel" if you have a firewall at your isp. c-ya!
     
  5. KrAjO720

    Member KrAjO720 KrAjO720!!!...

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    651
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    works fine to me, no problems, might be your conection
     
  6. MMZero

    Member MMZero GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    643
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    sometimes work for me sometime they dont nnow they mostly do?
     
  7. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,965
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Your not running AOL are you?
     
  8. mekaxero
    OP

    Member mekaxero I am the alpha, and the omega

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    567
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Darkstar
    Country:
    United States
    966 and up show the previews, but the "new.png" picture does not show up. i have comcast, and my router says it has a minimal firewall, but every other site has worked i visit works except for one, and on that one i just need to put proxomitron into bypass mode and it works, and usually when a picture is X, i copy the url of it, and view it, then it shows on the site. i'll keep trying, hopefully i can get it to work.
     
  9. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,965
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Wierd...The only firewalls that I know of that don't show images are on AOL, but you don't have AOL, strange.
     
  10. mole_incarnate

    Former Staff mole_incarnate Watermelon!

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,596
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Perth,WA
    Country:
    Australia
    Firewalls dont do that, they block acess to your computer from those who wish it harm, eg. hackers. They dont block out images but they will block out some exe files etc.

    Im guessing that the server that gbatemp is hosted on has just been recieving large amounts of traffic, resulting in some data getting lost on its way to you.

    Sometimes the images are there for me, sometimes (moreso) they are there.
     
  11. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,965
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    No, I know AOL can sometimes block an image for no apparent reason because their firewalls just want you to use the AOL browser instead of IE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...