picross ds freeze

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by crunchbot, Jan 29, 2007.

Jan 29, 2007

picross ds freeze by crunchbot at 4:22 AM (1,292 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. crunchbot
    OP

    Newcomer crunchbot Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    doesn't go past the first screen (nintendo/jupiter). neither did PoR, on m3 ds simply with kingston 1gb taiwan. other games seem fine. probably worth importing if it's acting funny, but anybody else having problems?

    also tried both clean and trimmed versions. thanks.
     
  2. cpm

    Newcomer cpm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Canada
    picross is the rom i've really noticed a problem with, that first screen (nintendo/jupiter) lasts for ~40 seconds, the rest of the game plays fine tho :/
     
  3. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Under 5 seconds on the jupiter screen for me.

    - R4 DS
    - Sandisc 1 GB card formatted with FAT16, 64k clusters
    - trimmed clean rom of Picross DS (J) (WRG)
     
  4. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Same results, except m3 simply. Same settings of format as well.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    My results:

    Kingston (Japan) 1GB FAT 64k clusters: 40 seconds
    Kingston (Japan) 1GB FAT32 8k clusters: 40 seconds

    A-Data 512MB FAT 64k clusters: 18 seconds
    A-Data 512MB FAT32 4k clusters: 18 seconds


    edit: That's with a clean trimmed rom on an M3 Simply 1.02b.
     
  6. krdvmus

    Newcomer krdvmus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    It takes 20 seconds after the jupiter screen.

    - M3 simply v1.02 beta
    - kingston 1G (japan) with normal FAT format on winXP
    - not trimmed

    UPDATE: After playing some time, the loading time changed! It takes 40 seconds from the jupiter screen. I wonder why... [​IMG]
     
  7. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    W00t, I defragmented my card and it loads instantly now. :wtf:
    Go figure.
     
  8. krdvmus

    Newcomer krdvmus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Here's another result.

    It takes 65 seconds after the jupiter screen.

    - M3 simply v1.02 beta
    - Apacer 1G with normal FAT format on winXP
    - not trimmed

    It confirms again that Apacer sucks.
     
  9. crunchbot
    OP

    Newcomer crunchbot Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    impatient me! thanks for sticking it out and the tips!
     
  10. cpm

    Newcomer cpm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Canada
    delay is gone w/ M3 simply v1.02 final, at least for me.
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that this is fixed in 1.02 final on my A-Data & Kingston cards.
     
  12. krdvmus

    Newcomer krdvmus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, the problem is fixed in firmware v1.02 final! [​IMG]
     
  13. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    So it wasn't the defragmentation that fixed mine ... ;D
     

Share This Page