Hacking Homebrew GCN PicoBoot - GameCube IPL replacement modchip using Raspberry Pi Pico

  • Thread starter hdx
  • Start date
  • Views 9,810
  • Replies 125
  • Likes 31

yo1dog

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
United States
USB extension cable won't work. You still need to have access to BOOTSEL button in order to flash Pico. Also don't install it this way - you're blocking SP1 port which you gonna need when M.2 Loader drops. There are only 4 screws to undo in order to program PIco - what's so difficult about it? Also you only need to update Swiss on the SD card, there aren't going to be many updates to PIcoBoot. I think the nearest update will include OTA update feature but for that you'll need to switch Pico with Pico W.

I can mount a button on the side as well! Kidding.

Yea as I said I'm not sure if I was being clever or practical (or neither). Very easy to re-route the wiring regardless. As I am developing and testing my custom fork of IPLBoot, it is nice having it so accessible. Though I could simply keep the GC case off ha.
 
  • Like
Reactions: johw

yo1dog

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
United States
@hdx Got a weird one for you: Could the length of the wiring cause it not to work? It works every time when I plug the wires straight into the pico. But if I add a 6" extension it never works! I confirmed continuity with my multimeter...
 

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
8,360
Trophies
1
XP
14,295
Country
United Kingdom
@hdx Got a weird one for you: Could the length of the wiring cause it not to work? It works every time when I plug the wires straight into the pico. But if I add a 6" extension it never works! I confirmed continuity with my multimeter...
Can't speak for this mod in particular, but wire length can have a negative effect in general if the circuit is tightly timing-related or the signal strength degrades too much (if the wire is only 6 inches I'm guessing the former)
 

Manpoops

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 4, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ohio
XP
4
Country
United States
Im using some thin wire that's about 7 in long and it doesn't work for me. I tried on 2 different consoles. Should I be using thicker wire or a shorter length? Or both?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,924
Trophies
1
XP
4,066
Country
USB extension cable won't work. You still need to have access to BOOTSEL button in order to flash Pico. Also don't install it this way - you're blocking SP1 port which you gonna need when M.2 Loader drops. There are only 4 screws to undo in order to program PIco - what's so difficult about it? Also you only need to update Swiss on the SD card, there aren't going to be many updates to PIcoBoot. I think the nearest update will include OTA update feature but for that you'll need to switch Pico with Pico W.

Apparently it is possible to force the Pico into Bootsel mode without pressing the button:
https://www.hackster.io/news/herman...eset-no-button-boot-flash-script-2d85e5da5ad4

Untested by myself.
 

yo1dog

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
United States

SodaSoba

‿︵‿︵‿︵ヽ(°□° )ノ‿︵‿︵‿︵‿
Member
Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
553
Trophies
0
Location
Barstow, on the edge of the desert
XP
1,287
Country
United Kingdom
I can finally retire my shinehax softmod and move to to much better Swiss loading method!! And with direct abilities to load Gameboy interface without all the jumping through hoops! Man oh man.
Finally After waiting for hyperboot with seemingly nothing and looking for older modchips this Pico IPL loader appears! Can't wait to crack open my cube and get this thing running.
This should be front-page news it's a breakthrough
 
  • Like
Reactions: KirovAir

dilav

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
1,248
Trophies
0
XP
391
Country
United States
Great work webhdx, glad to see a IPL chip available and a cheap and easily obtainable one at that.
 

yo1dog

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
United States
@hdx The first 2 work. The third does not. I double checked continuity. Pico powers on but video out is blank screen. Only difference I can figure is the extra 6 inches of wire.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_5173.jpeg
    IMG_5173.jpeg
    629.5 KB · Views: 13
  • IMG_5174.jpeg
    IMG_5174.jpeg
    683.4 KB · Views: 15
  • IMG_5176.jpeg
    IMG_5176.jpeg
    799.1 KB · Views: 13

Memoir

Hi, I'm Cynical!
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
11,156
Trophies
1
Location
In the Murderbox!
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
13,368
Country
United States
Shinehax is like this from time to time, perhaps it's Swiss?
No idea. My first foray into the GameCube scene. Don't know what to expect..
Redid some of the joints on the Pico... Testing out boot now. If that doesn't work, I guess I'm triple checking the mobo joints. I was worried I damaged a leg on the IPL chip.

Secretly hoping this is just something that may happen, and I don't have to tear my GameCube apart.

Edit: Will be reinstalling Still getting inconsistent boots. The light is green, but no image. If I take the SD2SP2, I can still boot using the Xeno and Swiss disc. Will try shortening the wires.

Edit: Never crossed my mind that it may be the wire I'm using. Need recommendations for some good wire to use on small boards like these.
 
Last edited by Memoir,

driverdis

I am Justice
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
2,844
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
1.048596β
XP
2,567
Country
United States
No idea. My first foray into the GameCube scene. Don't know what to expect..
Redid some of the joints on the Pico... Testing out boot now. If that doesn't work, I guess I'm triple checking the mobo joints. I was worried I damaged a leg on the IPL chip.

Secretly hoping this is just something that may happen, and I don't have to tear my GameCube apart.

Edit: Will be redoing the install tomorrow. Still getting inconsistent boots. The light is green, but no image. If I take the SD2SP2, I can still boot using the Xeno and Swiss disc. Will try shortening the wires.

Edit: Never crossed my mind that it may be the wire I'm using. Need recommendations for some good wire to use on small boards like these.
I used 26AWG solid insulated wire for mine and it works fine. wires are about 5 inches long and I have only had Swiss fail to boot once when I first installed it and it has been fine ever since.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Your username is pretty close to @The Real Jdbye