Hacking Phantasy Star Portable 2 Infinity - English Translation

m4rc0

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
886
Country
Italy
Did you update the application first? The latest is 3.0 build 1008. Which version are you using?

If you delete the data folder, restart the app then check for database updates then it should redownload them.

The server does seem really slow but it is working still.

Found the problem, the build 1001 you have linked in the site news it's incomplete. I've downloaded the build 1004 from the download archive and then updated, after that all OK.
 

luckymouse0

Mad Scientist
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2014
Messages
127
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Future Gadget Laboratory
Website
github.com
XP
434
Country
Argentina
Importing from PSP2 to PSP2i
You can import your USA/EUR Phantasy Star Portable 2 game save into Infinity with the help of PPSSPP. The process is very fast, easy and only involves renaming folders. Before doing this, I advise you back up your game saves just in case you want to still play Phantasy Star Portable 2.


  • Step 1. Convert USA/EUR PSP2 game save to JP PSP2 game save
Navigate to your game save folder:

… \ ppsspp-versionXXXX \ memstick \ PSP \ SAVEDATA


Locate your Phantasy Star Portable 2 game save folder.

The USA version is named ULUS10529

EUR version is named ULES01439

Rename your PSP2 game save folder to NPJH50043, which is what the JP PSP2 game save is named.


  • Step 2. Import the JP PSP2 game save into infinity
Run Phantasy Star Portable 2: Infinity and select the IMPORT option from the main menu.

B2tvE7snE81XswxV7X6cUASL_XFqzzF7mECjSkHpN7oJteXrC-7wMNUS0OLx-vBzviNfaBdp4c830RAAkVfd6sys42xxbT4hYeZNPvZrRT8tTVdUSnF8lqCkB6QrGIjAsN45m9Q





Select the 3rd option at this window to import your characters into Infinity.

jHrNSEpVOEgqJhatRTKYcpBPEwYhhRpKNN9JzWfiZQ6x9WSQhXdh2Lb1zqYApb6AdK0eQR97lvDYyPsNLc3lfmh4co2VAQy6PyqHaX5CInaYyaatzffUBVScZZRIXgQao-no9EU




You can now select the CONTINUE from the main menu of Infinity to begin playing with your imported characters!! All your characters / levels / items are now playable in Infinity!

Source: https://sites.google.com/site/psp2iguide/playing-online
 

Alexdev

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
68
Country
Importing from PSP2 to PSP2i
You can import your USA/EUR Phantasy Star Portable 2 game save into Infinity with the help of PPSSPP. The process is very fast, easy and only involves renaming folders. Before doing this, I advise you back up your game saves just in case you want to still play Phantasy Star Portable 2.


  • Step 1. Convert USA/EUR PSP2 game save to JP PSP2 game save
Navigate to your game save folder:

… \ ppsspp-versionXXXX \ memstick \ PSP \ SAVEDATA


Locate your Phantasy Star Portable 2 game save folder.

The USA version is named ULUS10529

EUR version is named ULES01439

Rename your PSP2 game save folder to NPJH50043, which is what the JP PSP2 game save is named.


  • Step 2. Import the JP PSP2 game save into infinity
Run Phantasy Star Portable 2: Infinity and select the IMPORT option from the main menu.

B2tvE7snE81XswxV7X6cUASL_XFqzzF7mECjSkHpN7oJteXrC-7wMNUS0OLx-vBzviNfaBdp4c830RAAkVfd6sys42xxbT4hYeZNPvZrRT8tTVdUSnF8lqCkB6QrGIjAsN45m9Q





Select the 3rd option at this window to import your characters into Infinity.

jHrNSEpVOEgqJhatRTKYcpBPEwYhhRpKNN9JzWfiZQ6x9WSQhXdh2Lb1zqYApb6AdK0eQR97lvDYyPsNLc3lfmh4co2VAQy6PyqHaX5CInaYyaatzffUBVScZZRIXgQao-no9EU




You can now select the CONTINUE from the main menu of Infinity to begin playing with your imported characters!! All your characters / levels / items are now playable in Infinity!

Source: https://sites.google.com/site/psp2iguide/playing-online
So this "evolve" is Emulator only yes?
 

Laskeri

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
United States
PSP2 and PSP2i run terribly on my PSPgo, though that's probably my fault for having a go in the first place :v

I'm kinda worried I won't have good enough internet to play online through Evolve/etc, though. Definitely not enough to stream it + do multiplayer at the same time, at least.
 

Ezehokadrim

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
XP
1,256
Country
Canada
PSP2 and PSP2i run terribly on my PSPgo, though that's probably my fault for having a go in the first place :v

I'm kinda worried I won't have good enough internet to play online through Evolve/etc, though. Definitely not enough to stream it + do multiplayer at the same time, at least.
Well considering you can't reliably stream with a PSP Go in the first place, running the game on emulator is still a better option. Multiplayer works very well even with a pretty bad connection so maybe you might be able to stream it. Then again, I guess you have to try it to know for sure.
 

Laskeri

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
United States
Well considering you can't reliably stream with a PSP Go in the first place, running the game on emulator is still a better option. Multiplayer works very well even with a pretty bad connection so maybe you might be able to stream it. Then again, I guess you have to try it to know for sure.

Yeah I meant through PPSSPP lol. I guess I should have specified I've moved over to using it because of the performance issues. I guess that's true about seeing whether or not but when I say bad internet, I mean less than 1MB/s upload.
 

Fefo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
248
Trophies
0
XP
458
Country
Brazil
PSP2 and PSP2i run terribly on my PSPgo, though that's probably my fault for having a go in the first place :v

Odd, I had one almost exclusively for Phantasy Star and saw no problem. Could it be a hardware fault or some plugin interference?
 

Laskeri

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
United States
Odd, I had one almost exclusively for Phantasy Star and saw no problem. Could it be a hardware fault or some plugin interference?

That's entirely possible. It mainly happened when there was a lot of particle effects on the screen (so when I had shifta/deband/foverse on and attacked with a PA)
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Thanks for this project :) I've enjoyed Phantasy Star Portable and PSP2 a lot, so it would be great to play this one too!
 

Laskeri

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
United States
That's entirely possible. It mainly happened when there was a lot of particle effects on the screen (so when I had shifta/deband/foverse on and attacked with a PA)

Actually I remember what it was - there was some ghosting and that really bugged me. I don't know if there's a solution to that because I'm pretty sure that's just a hardware problem. Admittedly I haven't tried setting color scheme to normal instead of wide in system settings because the vibrant colors look nice...

I wonder, how does this game run on PS Vita? I have been thinking about getting one despite already having a PSTV, because although that was cheap and does allow me to run most Vita games I want to play, it'd be kinda nice to be able to play those + PSP games on the go.
 

Sczoth

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 2, 2017
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
May i ask a question here? It's about Phantasmal Requiem the pedia says you can play the mission without paying the ticket (other player), but how to do it? I don't understand

i am refering to this

It is possible for other players to
join during the intermissions
and play the remainder of the
mission without paying tickets.
never mind about my question, may be too stupid to be asked, i've had enough ticket anyway and good luck for the team project.
 

Alexdev

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
68
Country
Hello guys ive been playing the infinity demo for a week and I noticed something... Why are Tecs/Spells seam to be lacking? I'm playing as a lv 95 duman whos a lv 19 vanguard with a tech stat of 604 and and attack of 580+ but dispite that my spell's dps are somewhat lackluster... only dealing 500-700 per chained hit. That does'nt sound so bad but I use a handgun to chain 7 - 15 times then use a spell to break it and yeah that chain multiplier is low so yeah the damage makes sence untill I compare it to the handgun on the other arm which does 450+ - 500+ per chained charged shot which actually hits twice! So lets say a spell does 600+ damage and you can cast said spell 3 times in successtion before the chain multiplier is no longer active so thats 1800+, not bad but compare it to my handgun which does say 500 charged that again hits twice in a single shot so thats a solid 1000, take in the amount of time the chain multiplier is active which gives you time for a second and maybe a third charged shot and thats 2000+ - 3000+. Oh. And I'm using a single handed wand which theorethically is the same power if not stronger that my handgun.

Sorry for the long ass post but one last thing...my wand is S rank and my handgun is only A...with save bullets so it's actually dealing less damage than normal...

So yea... why does tech/spells seams to be outclassed by other weapons? I thought they rebalanced the game and forces were powerful again? Or is it just me... Please reply.
^_^"
 

luckymouse0

Mad Scientist
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2014
Messages
127
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Future Gadget Laboratory
Website
github.com
XP
434
Country
Argentina
Guide for Forcers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"As you can see, almost every Technic took a significant reduction in PP costs. Dam and Ra technics dropped in Tec% but they are still useful. The casting time has also decreased giving forces a much needed boost in DPS. The reduction in technics PP allows a force to rely on Technic damage without having to switch to melee weapons. However you will surely run out of PP if you keep spamming any of the 6 new techs."

Source: PSP2i demo: Photon Art Balance and changes
 

Laskeri

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
United States
Also, for some techs level is very important, and Vanguard can only use up to level 20 (right before a lot get good) without being type level 50 and spending 7 type points on Ignite Arts.

In my case, I just prefer using Support techs and maining Longbows for damage, but I don't have all of the techs nor proper element weapons to use most of them so I could be persuaded otherwise.

I just don't like that a lot of them root you in place, which is fine for the ones that are one-and done (I.E. support) but even on wands which do have the ability to use shields and strafe...

Also, this might seem like an obvious question but are both techs equipped to your wand the same element as the wand? Having 2 of the same element tech equipped increases the Wand's TEC by 5%. And I'm pretty sure weapon element makes a huge difference in tech casting but I could be wrong.
 

Alexdev

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
68
Country
Also, for some techs level is very important, and Vanguard can only use up to level 20 (right before a lot get good) without being type level 50 and spending 7 type points on Ignite Arts.

In my case, I just prefer using Support techs and maining Longbows for damage, but I don't have all of the techs nor proper element weapons to use most of them so I could be persuaded otherwise.

I just don't like that a lot of them root you in place, which is fine for the ones that are one-and done (I.E. support) but even on wands which do have the ability to use shields and strafe...

Also, this might seem like an obvious question but are both techs equipped to your wand the same element as the wand? Having 2 of the same element tech equipped increases the Wand's TEC by 5%. And I'm pretty sure weapon element makes a huge difference in tech casting but I could be wrong.

Yes my wand is the same element as my tech arts. Hmmm so it's seems Im stuck with a weaker version of the techs huh? I thought that It'll be fine because all vanguard photon arts also go up to lv 20 and be as strong as each other but techs it seems thats not the case...tech seem weaker to me.

I thought I was just doing something wrong because I'm used to ranged and melee weapons. I've never used techs extensively till now.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: If you're selling drugs dm me