Phantasy Star Collection

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by nugundam0079, Dec 29, 2009.

Dec 29, 2009

Phantasy Star Collection by nugundam0079 at 5:44 PM (1,513 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. nugundam0079
    OP

    Member nugundam0079 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Cant get Phantasy Star 1 to work on supercard Phantasy star 2 works havent tried PS3....anyway i could get 1 to work?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Phantasy star collection uses eeprom, that means you have to SRAM patch the game.

    Next time stick a question like this in the game help section. This is not even an emulation question, your running on hardware.
     
  3. nugundam0079
    OP

    Member nugundam0079 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Even so the Sram patch didnt work PS1 is still not booting..thank you anyways
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    your suppose to delete any previous saves after the patch or your still going to have a problem of loading a incompatible save with a now SRAM patched game.
     
  5. nugundam0079
    OP

    Member nugundam0079 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Still no joy i deleted everything then patched and placed it back on the card..Phantasy Star 1 still does not work.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You probably had a dirty rom to start with. I am running a copy right now and it saves and everything. If your still bent on playing it, you might be stuck playing from VBA.
     
  7. nugundam0079
    OP

    Member nugundam0079 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    really? how would i find a proper clean run? google
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    can't really help you there. you will have to find one on your own for that.
     
  9. koimayeul

    Member koimayeul GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    agree my copy works just fine.. you got bad dump
     
  10. nugundam0079
    OP

    Member nugundam0079 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    ok i keep hearing bad dump this bad dump that-got it thanks, every version ive found does not allow me to play Phantasy Star 1. Unless someone is going to point me in the right direction I ask for this topic to be closed-Hearing the same thing over again doesn't help

    Much thanks for your answers.
     

Share This Page