PDA For M3?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jumpman17, Aug 31, 2006.

Aug 31, 2006

PDA For M3? by jumpman17 at 4:09 AM (1,317 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I see that the M3 now has a PDA button, but from what I hear I need the PDA files first. Anyone have any idea where I could find said files? Thanks.
     
  2. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Well if you can read chinese, I think the chinese loader/update also has the PDA files. afaik, there isn't an English version out yet. [​IMG] Just stick with DSOrganize or Moonshell I guess? lol
     
  3. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    i downloaded dsorganize just now but whenever i type a note or anything, as soon as i leave that day, even though the day stays red meaning there is something on that day, it's not there when i come back. same as the to do list. also, how the heck do i connect to irc with this? it says trying to connect to port :6667, but never gets past that.

    EDIT: Okay, I've got the notes saving now, still don't understand how to get IRC running though.
     
  4. Pikaash2586

    Member Pikaash2586 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I haven't been able to connect to IRC with the latest update...
     
  5. other

    Member other GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Sweden
    To connect to a server for example: /server
    It's the same as with all (?) IRC clients. /nick , /join and so on.
     
  6. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    When I first click IRC, it tries to connect, then I type "/server efnet" and it tries again but fails. Here is everything it says on my screen:

     
  7. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    They've promised an English PDA version for so long now that it may as well be vapourware. I'm not sure it's every going to happen, and I'm honestly not even sure if enough of the userbase even cares.
     
  8. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    try /server irc.efnet.net
     
  9. other

    Member other GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Sweden
    Like RyuKakashi said, you have to type the address to an actual server. It can't just know what addresses EFNet has. You can find EFNet servers here: http://www.efnet.org/?module=servers
     

Share This Page