PCSX2 can now take advantage of Quad Cores!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Lodis, Aug 16, 2011.

Aug 16, 2011
  1. Lodis
    OP

    Member Lodis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    United States
    It is at beta stage and can be downloaded from the SVN automatic builds here.


    I have already seen great performance gains on my 2630QM mobile Quad laptop. I can now play GOW at full speed at 1920 x 1080 and my CPU is 2.0 Ghz on each Core.

     


  2. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    I get no vu reading at all when enabled.
     
  3. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Best emulator team ever?
    I've already been able to complete DQ VIII (!!!) on my Q6600 with this emulator, but hearing news like this makes me want to do it again, in 720p now [​IMG] Fuck yeah, the last update was already a big step forward, but this makes it look even better. Thanks so much for the heads-up too.
     
  4. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Any ideas wht VU doesnt seem to work for me? I get my reading as 0%, so i'm guessing that the VU is doing nothing.
     
  5. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,287
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I want to try this out on my laptop [​IMG]!
    Is there any guide? Dont you need PS2 bios?
     
  6. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Check out their site for guides:

    http://pcsx2.net/guide.php

    Any problems, go to their forums. It took me a while to figure out, but now I'm playing PS2 games fluently! And yeah, it even works on my laptop (high-end laptop though, i7 processor)
     
  7. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,287
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks [​IMG]!
    Well, I have a i5 quad core.
    Since it says it takes advantage of quad cores now [​IMG]

    Dolphin works fine, however not fluently lol
     
  8. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,287
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    32 Bit only?
    No links for 64x?
     
  9. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Big speedup for me here. I'm running an i7 laptop @1.7ghz (turbo boosts higher though). It's a lot faster now! Very impressive! Looks like games such as Ico and Shadow of the Colossus might like this speedup. [​IMG]

    Dolphin requires a pretty beefy CPU, but it usually only takes advantage of two cores (the developers state that making it multithreaded wouldn't be easy and wouldn't even yield very many speedups anyways). You CAN get it to work with more than two cores i think though. But it requires you to use the somewhat slower LLE sound plugin. I think that plugin can use a third core on your CPU.
     
  10. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,287
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, downloaded that x32 instead.
    Played around a bit with the settings and finally able to run Games [​IMG].
    Now, I am going to play around for a bit to see if it crashes or anything.

    @granville, can you tell me your settings?
     
  11. tommzy2

    Newcomer tommzy2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Australia
    doesnt support 64 bit, no interest for me.
     
  12. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,287
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do I get it full screen? 16:9 leaves really big gap on both sides of the screen -.-
     
  13. Assax

    Member Assax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I read somewhere that it only supports Intel processors though.
    Or is this another release?
     
  14. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah, quad cores? Nice.

    Finally my computer's quad core became useful for something.

    I'd laugh if P4 can actually run good on this now.
     
  15. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Here's some shots of the settings i've customized-

    Plugins (use the GSDX plugin with the highest SSE instruction set that your CPU can support, Intels support them all i think but AMD's only support SSE2)-
    http://img202.imageshack.us/img202/6091/pcsx2plugins.jpg

    Speedhacks (the MTVU hack is the new star, enable it for the quad core support, important setting there, other settings you should customize as needed by the game)-
    http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/7684/pcsx2speedhacks.jpg

    Graphics Plugin (you can select your own native resolution depending on your GPU's ability)-
    http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/5090/pcsx2gsdx.jpg

    Window Settings-
    http://img199.imageshack.us/img199/5282/pcsx2gs.jpg

    I leave pretty much all the rest of the settings at default. Speedhacks and internal resolution i customize a lot. Speedhacks in particular need a lot of tweaking depending on the game. Some games need barely any on, others won't even run properly (on my laptop) without most of them on. Just remember to enable the MTVU speedhack, that's the new option for quad core support. Otherwise you won't be able to use more than two cores.
     
  16. jamesaa

    Member jamesaa The Prince of Insufficient Light

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Testing now with ZOE2 [​IMG]

    Had just mentioned in another thread this was the only game i wanted to play that ran slowly in PCSX2 on my laptop, hopefully it will work now [​IMG]

    EDIT: first signs not very good, it crashed when i was first meant to be in Jehuty [​IMG] I hope this is not one of the few games which won't work [​IMG]

    Kingdom Hearts still loads and play fine, but i had that at full speed anyway so cannot compare.

    EDIT: ZOE2 now working, is full speed 90% of the time, gets slow when i first enter into a battle with a pair of raptors and however many mosquitoes, but picks up in speed after a few seconds. Running on an i7-2630QM, Nvidia GT555M, 4GB DDR3
     
  17. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,287
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that man [​IMG].

    I just finished Metal Slug without any slow downs or crashes.
    I know its not that resource hungry probably lol.

    Gonna test out a few other games now [​IMG]!

    edit: the emulator can emulate original disc's, right?
    PS2 games are dirt cheap these days, might aswell just buy them instead of downloading [​IMG]
     
  18. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is the emulator that good? Since I've got a Q6600 too, I guess I'm gonna have something to do now, and now even more with this build! (I actually didn't think PC's could run PS2 games at full speed)
     
  19. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    It's not exactly full speed, but a very good speed (Though some games do run full speed)
     
  20. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Your success with the emulator will largely depend on your CPU and the clock speed it's at. It'll also totally depend on the game. Games like Kingdom Hearts or Final Fantasy X will likely run on slower PC's, but others might not be so easy to get running. The emulator itself is darn good if your PC is fast enough. Not perfect of course, but many games run perfectly. I've beaten KH 1 and 2 on it without any real glitches.
     

Share This Page