Homebrew PCSX ReARMed compatibility list

rolenks

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
284
Country
United States
when it says "use cia for better performance" how can you tell which games they're referring to...?
something like Parappa works great as a cia but something like mega man 8 or legends won't work as a cia at all.
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,590
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,618
Country
Portugal
when it says "use cia for better performance" how can you tell which games they're referring to...?
something like Parappa works great as a cia but something like mega man 8 or legends won't work as a cia at all.
i think they mean using retroarch psx rearmed installed as a cia as opposed to be booted through the homebrew loader.
 

MarioKartFan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2019
Messages
569
Trophies
0
XP
2,007
Country
Algeria
Using the JustinWeiss dev build, Vagrant Story and Final Fantasy Tactics are full speed and play great. I noticed a few crackles during one cut scene in Vagrant Story but that may have been down to my settings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zense

AkiFire

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 11, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
60
Country
Germany
Everything I've played runs really well and it is excellent (I'm using the latest nightly versions)! However, with some titles, I've encountered some weird font bugs, where certain characters are "cut" or the text is stretched together. I encountered that with the English patch for the Japanese version of Ace Combat 3 - Electrosphere and also Akumajou Dracula X - Gekka no Yasoukyoku. I didn't encounter this bug in any official release (haven't tested it that much) so it could very well be exclusive to English patched/modified games. The attached image shows this bug, maybe there is an option to fix this? Thanks in Advance!
 

Attachments

  • Akumajou Dracula X - Gekka no Yasoukyoku (Japan) (v1.2)-201228-155025.png
    Akumajou Dracula X - Gekka no Yasoukyoku (Japan) (v1.2)-201228-155025.png
    37.8 KB · Views: 171

mosslump

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
87
Country
United States
Using the JustinWeiss dev build, Vagrant Story and Final Fantasy Tactics are full speed and play great. I noticed a few crackles during one cut scene in Vagrant Story but that may have been down to my settings.
Sounds good, where is this available? I can't seem to find it on his github or linked to in the unofficial builds thread.

Edit:
It seems like the official nightlies should include his changes.

From page 30 of the unofficial builds thread:
"All of my changes except for improved dithering performance are upstream now, so you wouldn't be missing anything if you downloaded a nightly and dropped the new pcsx core from this thread in there."
 
Last edited by mosslump,

Profez

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2019
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
50
Country
United States
Any way to possibly get Persona 2 Innocent Sin running well on 3DS? I got to Club Zodiac and there it drops a bunch of frames so I was hoping maybe someone got it to run good there.
 

UltraSyko

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
459
Country
United States
Any way to possibly get Persona 2 Innocent Sin running well on 3DS? I got to Club Zodiac and there it drops a bunch of frames so I was hoping maybe someone got it to run good there.
If your current core isn't October 23rd nightly build or higher, then you're missing out. Even if you're on the latest Stable release (As of this post, that is August 1.9.0)
Update Retroarch to the latest nightly
(Not needed but a little sidenote) Delete your retroarch.cfg file if you don't have Online Updater on your retroarch menu yet
Convert your games to CHD format if you're playing with PS1 bin/cue CD rips. It will even save you some storage space. HOWEVER! Don't mess with your game if you really don't wanna lose your save tho. You are missing out a good performance boost, so if you ask me, it's worth replaying from scratch. Unless if someone here knows a workaround.
Keep the 3D Slider OFF if you're not using a 2DS
Settings\Video\Synchronization\Vertical Sync (Vsync) = OFF for 3D Games; ON for 2D Games
Settings\Audio\Output = dsp_thread
Quick Menu\Options\Advance GPU UNAI/PCSX4All Settings = ON

Close Content after this and reboot your game
Quick Menu\Options\Threaded Rendering = async
Quick Menu\Options\High-Res Downscaling

Restart so CD Access Method shows up
Quick Menu\Options\CD Access Method = Asynchronous
 
Last edited by UltraSyko,
  • Like
Reactions: Isegrim and Nutez

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,590
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,618
Country
Portugal
If your current core isn't October 23rd nightly build or higher, then you're missing out. Even if you're on the latest Stable release (As of this post, that is August 1.9.0)
Update Retroarch to the latest nightly
(Not needed but a little sidenote) Delete your retroarch.cfg file if you don't have Online Updater on your retroarch menu yet
Convert your games to CHD format if you're playing with PS1 bin/cue CD rips. It will even save you some storage space. HOWEVER! Don't mess with your game if you really don't wanna lose your save tho. You are missing out a good performance boost, so if you ask me, it's worth replaying from scratch. Unless if someone here knows a workaround.
Keep the 3D Slider OFF if you're not using a 2DS
Settings\Video\Synchronization\Vertical Sync (Vsync) = OFF for 3D Games; ON for 2D Games
Settings\Audio\Output = dsp_thread
Quick Menu\Options\Advance GPU UNAI/PCSX4All Settings = ON

Close Content after this and reboot your game
Quick Menu\Options\Threaded Rendering = async
Quick Menu\Options\High-Res Downscaling

Restart so CD Access Method shows up
Quick Menu\Options\CD Access Method = Asynchronous
i cant get the dsp audio option to appear it only says csnd or null
 

UltraSyko

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
459
Country
United States

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,590
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,618
Country
Portugal

CrvyloOo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
/v/
Website
www.twitter.com
XP
223
Country
United States
Anyone know what's causing this or how to stop it (attached pic)? There are lines throughout the screen and you can see last scene overlayed on top of the screen because of it. It happens with 2 games so far, Gamera 2000 (J) and Die Hard Trilogy 2 (U) . I'm using both games as chd's.

Also, anyone know how to get a better performance for Bloody Roar II? it's the only game I've tested so far that gets horrible fps.
 

Attachments

  • 20210712_041924.jpg
    20210712_041924.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 142

Makka74

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
43
Country
United Kingdom
Hiya

Just tested Bloody Roar 2 and with a bit of tinkering seem to have it working at a playable 50+ FPS.

The settings I used were:

main menu\settings\drivers\video ctr
main menu\settings\drivers\audio dsp_thread
main menu\settings\drivers\audio resampler sinc
main menu\settings\audio\synchronisation on
main menu\settings\video\bilinear filtering on
main menu\settings\video\synchronisation\vertical sync (vsync) on
main menu\quick menu\options\enable vibration off
main menu\quick menu\options\enable dithering off
main menu\quick menu\options\dynamic recompiler on
main menu\quick menu\options\psx cpu clock 57
main menu\quick menu\options\frame duping on
main menu\quick menu\options\advance gbu unai/pcsx4all settings on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable blending on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable lighting on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable fast lighting on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable forced interlace on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) pixel skip off
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable hi-res downscaling on
main menu\quick menu\options\threaded rendering async
main menu\quick menu\options\sound reverb off
main menu\quick menu\options\sound interpolation gaussian
main menu\quick menu\options\diablo music fix off
main menu\quick menu\options\parasite eve 2/vandal hearts 1/2 fix off
main menu\quick menu\options\inyasha sengoku battle fix off
main menu\quick menu\options\cd access method (restart) asynchronous
main menu\quick menu\options\xa decoding on
main menu\quick menu\options\cd audio on
main menu\quick menu\options\spu irq always enabled off
main menu\quick menu\options\(speed hack) disable smc checks off
main menu\quick menu\options\(speed hack) assume gte reqs unneeded off
main menu\quick menu\options\(speed hack) disable gte flags off

that's using the latest retroarch build on a N3DS.

Hope that helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CrvyloOo and cvskid

CrvyloOo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
/v/
Website
www.twitter.com
XP
223
Country
United States
Hiya

Just tested Bloody Roar 2 and with a bit of tinkering seem to have it working at a playable 50+ FPS.

The settings I used were:

main menu\settings\drivers\video ctr
main menu\settings\drivers\audio dsp_thread
main menu\settings\drivers\audio resampler sinc
main menu\settings\audio\synchronisation on
main menu\settings\video\bilinear filtering on
main menu\settings\video\synchronisation\vertical sync (vsync) on
main menu\quick menu\options\enable vibration off
main menu\quick menu\options\enable dithering off
main menu\quick menu\options\dynamic recompiler on
main menu\quick menu\options\psx cpu clock 57
main menu\quick menu\options\frame duping on
main menu\quick menu\options\advance gbu unai/pcsx4all settings on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable blending on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable lighting on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable fast lighting on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable forced interlace on
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) pixel skip off
main menu\quick menu\options\(gpu) enable hi-res downscaling on
main menu\quick menu\options\threaded rendering async
main menu\quick menu\options\sound reverb off
main menu\quick menu\options\sound interpolation gaussian
main menu\quick menu\options\diablo music fix off
main menu\quick menu\options\parasite eve 2/vandal hearts 1/2 fix off
main menu\quick menu\options\inyasha sengoku battle fix off
main menu\quick menu\options\cd access method (restart) asynchronous
main menu\quick menu\options\xa decoding on
main menu\quick menu\options\cd audio on
main menu\quick menu\options\spu irq always enabled off
main menu\quick menu\options\(speed hack) disable smc checks off
main menu\quick menu\options\(speed hack) assume gte reqs unneeded off
main menu\quick menu\options\(speed hack) disable gte flags off

that's using the latest retroarch build on a N3DS.

Hope that helps.

Wow, a true emu-wizard. Any idea how to fix the issue in my image? I've attached a pic of how it looks in Die Hard Trilogy 2 here. I thought forced interlace might help but it didn't.
 

Attachments

  • 20210716_024925.jpg
    20210716_024925.jpg
    989.1 KB · Views: 127

Makka74

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
43
Country
United Kingdom
Wow, a true emu-wizard. Any idea how to fix the issue in my image? I've attached a pic of how it looks in Die Hard Trilogy 2 here. I thought forced interlace might help but it didn't.

I've just tested this and had the same issue as you. No settings seemed to make a real difference.

However, I then tried creating a PBP file (instead of a CHD) and rerunning and it's working perfectly (minimal testing, admittedly, but the lines are now gone so it looks good and seems to be running at around 50fps)

So try creating a PBP file and see how you get on.
 

Attachments

  • 2021-07-19_11-46-16.813_top.bmp
    281.3 KB · Views: 63
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i will never forget that horrible, 800hz 4 - 2 - 1 beep
    code
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    eeeeyikes
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    on the flip side, i was able to give the dingus machine that i nearly screwed the cpu up on a solid state drive
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and i cleverly got the idea to move the pagefile to it
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i think my ram's slower than that solid state drive, jesus christ
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    it seems like the pc chugs, then gets exponentially faster after what i can only assume is the pc running out of physsey
    ram
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    whereas before it just chugged no matter what
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    slow pagefile, slow ram, now the pagefile's leaving poor phrammy in the dust
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and all this on a dingus windows 7 pc with no graphics card, of all things
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    an optiplex 755 MT
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I deal with bent CPU pins on a almost daily basis...
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    bent cpu pins are my fav, love unbending them and then bending even more by accident.
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    Hate how they are getting thinner and thinner.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Didn't they invent those nubs and contacts a while ago so we wouldn't have to deal with a million pins when plugging in a CPU?
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    What happened to that?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I think Intel still uses LGA?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to well known with the newer CPUs
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    optiplicks
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    New AMD is still on pins Intel went LGA but rumor is they are swapping with AMD going LGA and Intel maybe going back to pins
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [turns it all into USB-B] Problem Fixed
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    CPU but awesome
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    CPU's? But I'm still working on EMP's
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    C U P?
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    A CUP? with no COFFEE in it? BAD. smh
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Seee Yoooou Peeee.
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: Seee Yoooou Peeee.