PC to microDS transfer problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by elSprogo, Aug 13, 2007.

Aug 13, 2007
  1. elSprogo
    OP

    Newcomer elSprogo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Latvia
    Hi all!

    Recently bought a DS with R4, and a Kingston 2Gb microSD card to go with it. (Me -> [​IMG] )

    However, I soon stumbled upon a weird problem - i'm using the card on my laptop (HP Compaq NC6000) with a built in SD-reader, and it won't let me transfer more than ~900mb to it. [​IMG] Anything beyond that and it just pops out a message saying that the "disk is write-protected. please enter another disk...bla bla". The card is running FAT file system. OS is Win XP with a NTFS file system.

    Has anyone else stumbled upon anything like this? Help would be much appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use the reader/writer you got with your R4
     
  3. elSprogo
    OP

    Newcomer elSprogo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Latvia
    darn, the guy I bought it from (yeah, i got it used) kept the reader for himself [​IMG] probably gonna ask him to hand it over then. but still - why is the error popping up?
     
  4. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Why'd you get it used? You could of gotten it for ~32$ shipped from DX... I might buy a G6DS Real from there [​IMG]
     
  5. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Thats because you're stuffing a lot of files in one folder. Make a new folder and you can put more files [​IMG]

    Or at least, thats what happened to me.
     
  6. elSprogo
    OP

    Newcomer elSprogo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Latvia
    it's just that I bought the whole package "in used condition" from a friend of mine. didn't want to bother with all the shippings and stuff, he was desperate for money, so I bought it off of him. yeah, I know, not exactly "fanboy-ish", but when you can get it all for half the retail price - why not? [​IMG]

    gonna try the folders thingy when I get back from work. hope it works. fingers crossed [​IMG]
     
  7. elSprogo
    OP

    Newcomer elSprogo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Latvia
    Just checked - the size of the folder's isn't it [​IMG]
     
  8. pootman

    Newcomer pootman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In winXP, right-click the drive's icon in My Computer, and select properties, what does it say for capacity? If it says ~900MB try reformatting with FAT32.

    ps Is he a good mate, or is he someone you know who would sell you a duff card as good because he can't be buggered to return it?
     
  9. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Is the read-only switch on the SD adapter flipped [​IMG]?
     
  10. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sounds like a faulty microsd card to me, can you try with another one?
     
  11. elSprogo
    OP

    Newcomer elSprogo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Latvia
    I bought the card brand-new. I guess i'll just have to give the retailer a call.

    It shows that total capacity is 1.87Gb, right now it's at 924mb on it. I can add some 17mb more, but then it's Game Over.

    I'll try to put it into my brother's mobile, and transfer something through USB. See if anything changes. If not - definitely the card's a dud. Too bad, cuz I had high hopes for Kingston cards [​IMG]
     
  12. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well Kingtons are the best cards, you just get a faulty -or a fake- one.
     
  13. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you format it to FAT (not FAT32) then there is a limit to the size and number of files you can have in one folder. Try putting half the games in one folder and half in another...

    - Sam
     
  14. pootman

    Newcomer pootman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think lagman's right, it's faulty or fake. A 1GB card shows about 970MB in windows, sounds like to much of a coincidence that that's just over your card's limit.
     
  15. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    True, but it doesn't say that it card is locked [​IMG] I don't understand this at all.

    But from my experience Kingston cards are indeed the best ones! Better than Sandisk or Transcend.
     

Share This Page