1. Westside

    OP Westside Sogdiana
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Well, recently I've been having a little trouble with my icons for some reason. They all look really weird for some reason.
    [​IMG]
    These are just some example. Does anyone know what is wrong? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. lagman

    lagman I wish I was green.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Country:
    Mexico
    It seems like 256 colors icons [​IMG]

    Only the icons are shown this way?
     
  3. Dragonsend

    Dragonsend GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Are you on dialup? Alot of times the accelerators that come with dial-up will make the image quality poor in order to give you a faster speed.

    Try right clicking on your desktop go to properties and settings tab and make sure your colors are set correctly as laguerzinho said it looks like you might have the color quality set low.
     
  4. 5uck3rpunch

    5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean the little Shortcut arrows on the icons? Check for bitmap caching. Open a Window & go to Tools, Folder Options & then the View Tab. See if it's checked or unchecked. Also check in Google Groups for a fix. They are pretty good.
     
  5. Westside

    OP Westside Sogdiana
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    thanks for the replies, the thing is that it's 32 bits, and only few icons appear to be this way, not all of them.
     
  6. mthrnite

    mthrnite So it goes.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,536
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, this is a shot in the dark, but thought I'd put in, maybe it'll ring a bell with someone smarter than me. [​IMG]

    Registry tip for increasing icon cache

    FTA:
    A common annoyance in Windows relates to icons not being properly displayed and the most common solution given for this problem is to delete ShellIconCache or use the Rebuild Icon option in Tweak UI. In most cases these remedies work, but the icon problems often recur over and over again. In that case, increasing the icon cache is the answer.

    If you've already got TweakUI installed, couldn't hurt to purge, right?
     
  7. Westside

    OP Westside Sogdiana
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    guys, I just found out that it's a Chinese virus that spreads and affects my exe files.
     
  8. Dragonsend

    Dragonsend GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch that's no good. How did you figure that out? Just never heard anyone say they had a chinese virus. Did you successfully remove the virus?
     
  9. Extreme Coder

    Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    Egypt
    Oh no! First, chackers, now chiruses. What would be next? Chyware? China is invading the world I guess [​IMG]
    A good anti-virus with an updated database should be able to remove the virus. If you don't have an anti-virus installed, I'd suggest downloading the free versions of either AVG or AntiVir(I'd recommend the first, but in some cases, it screws up). I use the AVG free edition on my PC along with Windows Defender(for spyware) and I guess my PC is immune:D
     
  10. shtonkalot

    shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    959
    Country:
    A virus that changes the colour depth of certain icons...
    [​IMG]
    What is the name of this whacky "chirus" (thanks Extreme Coder) may I ask.

    No offence but that is just plain ridiculous! I mean... wow, how do you even figue out it's a Chinese virus?
     
  11. Westside

    OP Westside Sogdiana
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Because every two minutes chinese porn would popup.
    Search logo_1.exe on google and you'll find out.
     
  12. leetdood

    leetdood GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Canada
    Looks like you've been surfing way too much porn, eh?
     
  13. mthrnite

    mthrnite So it goes.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,536
    Country:
    United States
    I want this chirus too!
    I have a Mac though, I knew I shouldn'ta bought this thing.
    No Chinese porn for me. [​IMG]

    ps. Westside, did you get rid of it ok?
     
  14. Westside

    OP Westside Sogdiana
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    no, I've been using DC++ in University of Waterloo, and I know it came from there.
     
  15. leetdood

    leetdood GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Canada
    Universty of Waterloo, eh? My cousin used to go there.
     
  16. lagman

    lagman I wish I was green.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Country:
    Mexico
    [​IMG]
    You can always emulate windows.

    But only for 24 hours [​IMG]
     
  17. Westside

    OP Westside Sogdiana
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Nope, not at all, tommrow Im buying Norton, hope that helps.
     
  18. lagman

    lagman I wish I was green.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Country:
    Mexico
  19. lookout

    lookout GBAtemp Board Room
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Country:
    [​IMG] you was downloading some asia porn.
    hope you guy undstand not to play with aisa girls... [​IMG] in real life many asia girls do have virus.
     
  20. Extreme Coder

    Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    Egypt
    Please, just don't buy Norton. One of the biggest mistakes in my life was buying it. It is slow,laggy, and I found out it doesn't protect me as other better solutions in the market. A better solution might be BitDefender or Kaspersky, or even McAfee. Just don't buy Norton.
    And as Laguerzinho or I said, try first the free versions of either AVG( http://free.grisoft.com ) or AntiVir Classic Personal Edition( www.free-av.com )
    Hope I could be of any help [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted