Pc for r4

Discussion in 'The Edge of the Forum' started by Aendrude, Aug 10, 2008.

Aug 10, 2008

Pc for r4 by Aendrude at 6:28 PM (1,846 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Aendrude
    OP

    Newcomer Aendrude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Netherland
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anyway to play a pc game like saiyan fate on an r4 ds ?
    if there is please let me know [​IMG]
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, you just have to put the files on a folder called "facepalm".
     
  3. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, it should work flawlessy then.
    Especially Crysis and Call of Duty 4 work well.
    And GTA IV too.
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Goooooooooal! Best answer ever.
     
  5. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Lol. Why not try to emulate ps3 and xbox360 for the ds as well.
     
  6. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Thank God for you! [​IMG]
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DS has had those for a while.
     
  8. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Crysis runs well on my launch day DS.

    If you don't have a slot-2 RAM pack, you have to put it on "high" instead of "very high" though
     
  9. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    I overclocked my DS to 400GHz. Now Crysis runs as it should (I can see it's a really optimised game!). At least 200 times better than my 8800GT's in SLI.
     
  10. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Because those are retro emulators for the DS. We now have PS5 and XBOX SPIN THREE TIMES emulators for DS now.
     
  11. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you emulate George W. Bush?
     
  12. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    You can emulate it with a gameboy.
     
  13. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    Woah! So I can emulate the emulation using Lameboy? How about emulating Saddam Hussein?
     
  14. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Do you mean Saddam Insane?

    You can emulate it using the PS5.
     
  15. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    oh yeah
    i made up a quick emulator to play PC games on your DS.
    open up notepad and type:

    Code:
    If file = PC.ISO
    Play
    End If
    End
    and save it as Emu.nds
    put it in your R4 and It should work fine.

    currently devil may cry 4, call of duty 4, starcraft, warcraft 3, wow, and some flash games were tested and were successful.

    Oh if you tweak the code to 360 or PS3 instead of PC in PC.ISO, Xbox360 and PS3 games work fine. Just make sure you can set up your own buttons.
     
  16. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Holy crap it worked. [​IMG]
     
  17. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    where can i dl th pc.iso, cant find the pc.iso rom on th gbatump!11
     
  18. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    OMGWTFBBQ!!!!!!! CIVILIZATION ISN'T WURKINGGGGG OMFG!!! U SUCK I PWN U ALL N00BS WEHRE'S THE DOWNLAOD LINK??!??!?
     
  19. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
     
  20. SkankyYankee

    Member SkankyYankee GBAtemp Advanced Skank

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Country:
    United States
    Link or video or STFU and GTFO and soforth....
     

Share This Page