1. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    magnet
     
  2. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed, just tried and it sticks so metal yeah ... even though that wouldn’t remove the coating hypothesis I guess
     
    Last edited by Nouss, May 5, 2020
  3. spuderump

    spuderump GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    If you do manage to get it to book with a paperclip, turn on Auto RCM until the jig arrives.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    use AutoRCM
     
  4. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States

    That’s definitely what I’m planning to do afterwards but I’m stuck at the very first RCM boot to be able to load any payload actually

    does it all look good to you guys, from the picture I sent in my first post ?
     
    Last edited by Nouss, May 5, 2020
  5. Batona

    Batona Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    From the photo, it feels like it should work. I've done mine like this. Is the paper clip on the right side of the switch?
     
  6. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    yep ! Right side when you look at the screen !
     
  7. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Is it easier to use tinfoil and try to bridge 9 and 10 actually ?
     
  8. Batona

    Batona Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    In my case where mine didn't boot to rcm was because it didn't sit well on the contacts. I carefully readjust the paperclip to sit better. Try to add some leverage to the paperclip in case it doesn't have full contact.
     
  9. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    if it has some coating or paint, you can just scrap it a bit in a place of contact with rail pins
     
  10. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    yes tried that already but i’m afraid that bu scrapping it too much I might get edges a bit too sharp !


    Any tips to know if it’s touching before actually powering on ? It’s kind of painful to only know if it worked once switch is booted
     
  11. Germania

    Germania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Germany
    No matter what I tried, I could not enter RCM with a paperclip, so I used a piece of tinfoil instead. It worked like a charm, but you need to cut it to a very small piece and be very careful. It is way less harmful than a paperclip. After that I ordered a jig, and now I do not have to worry about such a thing.
     
    Lightyose likes this.
  12. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried Foil and it worked perfectly ! Much more precise than Paperclip actually ! And you can leave it inside while you do all the setup !
    Thanks a lot for your help guys ! Really appreciate ! :)
     
  13. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Australia
    I would get a real rcm jig as homemade paperclip type jig u could bend the pins in the actual rail.

    i would enable HOS Auto power off and Auto RCM in hekate so u don't need a jig
     
  14. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States

    Yes will do both sir ! Thanks for the advice !
     
  15. nintenbrolluseless

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't get paperclip working and used foil as well. I used it for a few days till my RCMLoader dongle arrived, it comes with a jig. I'd recommend it, it's super convenient!
     
  16. Nouss

    OP Nouss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting ! Which one did you go with ?
     
  17. nintenbrolluseless

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    It's called the RCMloader OneB, it lets you load multiple payloads and has a jig in a slot on the back.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    One linked in my previous post actually seems to be a knockoff and I guess in a way they're all probably knockoffs, but here's the one I have: https://www.ebay.com/itm/Switch-Loa...913651?hash=item42176dcdf3:g:saYAAOSwgnBep0K6
     
    Last edited by nintenbrolluseless, May 6, 2020
  18. frankadank

    frankadank Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    This worries me as I had purchased a few jigs, the first couple had a bit of resistance when I would slide them over my joycon rails. What does a damage joy con rail look like?
     
  19. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,079
    generally it will be that the joycon wont register as connected to the console even when fully inserted, although I have fixed many consoles that have developed similar symptoms without ever using a jig, but generally it's a matter of the joycon charging from the console but not showing as connected to the console unless you push the joycon slightly up or pull it outwards away from the console
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Paperclip, working, 177373