out of the scene for a few months. how do i get GH5 workin?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by priapism, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i have the game on a disc but it is giving me a blue screen error that i have never seen. a quick answer would be greatly appreciated. thanks.
     
  2. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need Hermes cIOS 222/223, with IOS37 merged as 36, and a loader which can select cIOS 222/223. I know this to be the case for USB loading and assume it is also true for NeoGamma users.
     
  3. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    NeoGamma currently doesn't support selecting your IOS, use Softchip.
     
  4. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i should say that i am hard modded and i don't care about using a disc because i already burned it to one.

    i won't be usb loading this title and i don't know what neogamma is. i left the scene right before the launch of bootmii.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    what modchip do you have?
    maybe it has an update.
     
  6. jakejm79

    Member jakejm79 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    I know with my Drivekey I had to extract the IOS 56.wad using Wiiscrubber and install that, interestingly enough, downloading the same IOS (was even the same rev/version) with DOP still gave me an 002 error, you need to use the one off the disc.
     

Share This Page