OTP Helper One Step Setup Faileded on Validation Stage 1 and Stage 2 (Help!)

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by duffmmann, Apr 2, 2016.

  1. duffmmann
    OP

    duffmmann GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,540
    1,420
    Mar 11, 2009
    United States
    So I'm going through the process of getting ARM9LoaderHax installed, and I'm at the part where you use OTP Helper and the one click setup, when I did that, it ran properly, but it ended with Validation Stages 1 and 2 failing. The troubleshooting guide here: https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki/Troubleshooting#ts_sys_down states that titles have TMD mismatches and I can check this through the OTP Helper Log. I open the file and nothing flat out states that TMDs were mismatched, but I do see errors that TMD is in an unmapped area for a few titles. Is this the same as a mismatch? If so I'm supposed to use GodMode9 to delete the folders that match the files that were being checked?!

    But just to verify, below is what the log states and I'll ask if I properly understand what folder(s) need to be deleted:


    Using EmuNAND @ 3B0000/000000
    Dumping EmuNAND. Size (MB): 1888
    Use arrow keys and <A> to choose a name
    emuNAND_original.bin
    Creating emuNAND_original.bin ...
    EmuNAND Backup: succeeded!

    Press B to return, START to reboot.

    Dumping SysNAND. Size (MB): 1888
    Use arrow keys and <A> to choose a name
    sysNAND_original.bin
    Creating sysNAND_original.bin ...
    SysNAND Backup: succeeded!

    Press B to return, START to reboot.

    Unmounting SD card...

    Using EmuNAND @ 3B0000/000000
    Dumping EmuNAND. Size (MB): 1888
    Use arrow keys and <A> to choose a name
    emuNAND_formatted.bin
    Creating emuNAND_formatted.bin ...
    EmuNAND Backup: succeeded!

    Press B to return, START to reboot.

    Unmounting SD card...

    You selected "EmuNAND Restore".
    This feature writes to the EmuNAND.
    Doing this is potentially dangerous!

    If you wish to proceed, enter:
    <Left>, <Right>, <Down>, <Up>, <A>

    (B to return, START to reboot)

    Using EmuNAND @ 3B0000/000000
    Use arrow keys and <A> to choose a file
    emuNAND.bin
    Opening emuNAND.bin ...
    NAND CID: A1472665620030454732303000011100
    TWL Customer ID: 00F3F8BE00000002
    Restoring EmuNAND. Size (MB): 1888
    EmuNAND Restore: succeeded!

    Press B to return, START to reboot.

    You selected "One Click Setup".
    This feature writes to the SysNAND.
    Doing this is potentially dangerous!

    If you wish to proceed, enter:
    <Left>, <Up>, <Right>, <Up>, <A>

    (B to return, START to reboot)

    Using EmuNAND @ 3B0000/000000
    NAND CID: A1472665620030454732303000011100
    TWL Customer ID: 00F3F8BE00000002
    Your serial number is: QW10361186
    Your region is: USA
    Checking title 0004001000021000...
    Checking title 0004001000021100...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004001000021200...
    Checking title 0004001000021300...
    Checking title 0004001000021400...
    Checking title 0004001000021500...
    Checking title 0004001000021700...
    Checking title 0004001000021900...
    Checking title 0004001000021A00...
    Checking title 0004001000021B00...
    Checking title 0004001000021D00...
    Checking title 0004001000021E00...
    Checking title 0004001000021F00...
    Checking title 0004001B00010002...
    Checking title 0004003000008A02...
    Checking title 0004003000008A03...
    Checking title 0004003000008F02...
    Checking title 0004003000009002...
    Checking title 0004003000009202...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004003000009302...
    Checking title 0004003000009402...
    Checking title 0004003000009602...
    Checking title 0004003000009702...
    Checking title 000400300000C502...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 000400300000C503...
    Checking title 000400300000C802...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 000400300000C803...
    Checking title 000400300000C902...
    Checking title 000400300000CB02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 000400300000CC02...
    Checking title 0004009B00010202...
    Checking title 0004009B00010402...
    Checking title 0004009B00010602...
    Checking title 0004009B00011402...
    Checking title 0004009B00011602...
    Checking title 0004009B00011D02...
    Checking title 0004009B00011E02...
    Checking title 0004009B00012302...
    Checking title 0004009B00013302...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004009B00014002...
    Checking title 0004009B00014102...
    Checking title 0004009B00014202...
    Checking title 0004009B00014302...
    Checking title 0004009B00015302...
    Checking title 000400DB00010302...
    Checking title 000400DB00010502...
    Checking title 000400DB00016302...
    Checking title 000400DB00017302...
    Checking title 0004013000001502...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000001503...
    Checking title 0004013000001602...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000001702...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000001703...
    Checking title 0004013000001802...
    Checking title 0004013000001803...
    Checking title 0004013000001A02...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000001A03...
    Checking title 0004013000001B02...
    Checking title 0004013000001B03...
    Checking title 0004013000001C02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000001C03...
    Checking title 0004013000001D02...
    Checking title 0004013000001D03...
    Checking title 0004013000001E02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000001E03...
    Checking title 0004013000001F02...
    Checking title 0004013000001F03...
    Checking title 0004013000002002...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002102...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002103...
    Checking title 0004013000002202...
    Checking title 0004013000002203...
    Checking title 0004013000002302...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002303...
    Checking title 0004013000002402...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002403...
    Checking title 0004013000002602...
    Checking title 0004013000002702...
    Checking title 0004013000002703...
    Checking title 0004013000002802...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002902...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002903...
    Checking title 0004013000002A02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002A03...
    Checking title 0004013000002B02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002C02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002C03...
    Checking title 0004013000002D02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002D03...
    Checking title 0004013000002E02...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000002E03...
    Checking title 0004013000002F02...
    Checking title 0004013000002F03...
    Checking title 0004013000003102...
    Checking title 0004013000003103...
    Checking title 0004013000003202...
    Checking title 0004013000003203...
    Checking title 0004013000003302...
    Checking title 0004013000003303...
    Checking title 0004013000003402...
    APP(0) is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000003502...
    TMD is in unmapped area
    Checking title 0004013000003702...
    Checking title 0004013000008002...
    Checking title 0004013000008003...
    Checking title 0004013800000002...
    Checking title 0004013800000003...
    Checking title 0004013800000102...
    Checking title 0004800542383841...
    Is a TWL title, skipped
    Checking title 00048005484E4441...
    Is a TWL title, skipped
    Checking title 0004800F484E4841...
    Is a TWL title, skipped
    Checking title 0004800F484E4C41...
    Is a TWL title, skipped

    Validation Stage 0: SUCCESS
    Validation Stage 1: FAILED
    Validation Stage 2: FAILED
    # TWL titles : 4
    # In unmapped area : 25
    # TMD success : 107
    # TMD not found : 0
    # APP success : 82
    # APP not found : 0
    # APP fragmented : 0

    WARNING: Validation Stage 1 failed!
    !DO NOT RESTORE THIS TO SYSNAND!
    Starting from scratch is recommended

    Did you forget about downgrading first?
    One Click Setup: failed!

    Press B to return, START to reboot.

    Unmounting SD card...



    So if I understand correctly, through GodMode9 the folder I need to delete are: 000400300 and 00040130 is that correct?

    Edit: After reading through the troubleshooting, it does not say to delete those folders, but rather to select them. Frankly the Troubleshooting seems a little incomplete, I'm not sure what to do with those folders in GodMode9 after I've located them, any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
    Last edited by duffmmann, Apr 2, 2016
  2. Faru

    Faru GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    148
    68
    Nov 13, 2015
    United States
    YOU DO NOT WANT TO DO THAT!

    DO NOT AND I REPEAT DO NOT DELETE ANY FOLDERS!

    What you want to do is copy the files of those 2 folders to somewhere on your SD.
    After this you're gonna have to manually check each file to make sure they have the correct Sha256Sum. You'll need a hex editor for this. (Use HxD)
    Once you find the correct files, copy their names to a notepad on your computer. Open GodMode9 and look for the files that are fuck shit and delete them.

    Btw, you are using an N3DS correct? What region is it?
     
  3. duffmmann
    OP

    duffmmann GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,540
    1,420
    Mar 11, 2009
    United States
    Yeah, I realized I shouldn't delete the folders as my edit points out.

    I am using a N3DS, U region.

    Another question though, the Troubleshooting guide explains that after entering GodMode9 to select RedNAND CTRNAND, but there is no option for anything RedNAND, the closest things I see are Sysnand CTRNAND and EmuNAND CTRNAND.
     
  4. Faru

    Faru GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    148
    68
    Nov 13, 2015
    United States
    Okay good, that link should take you to the U region Sha256Sum

    Are you using the public release of GodMode9?
     
  5. duffmmann
    OP

    duffmmann GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,540
    1,420
    Mar 11, 2009
    United States
  6. Faru

    Faru GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    148
    68
    Nov 13, 2015
    United States
    I see...

    At time when I installed A9LH there wasn't a public release.

    Are you using RedNAND?
     
  7. duffmmann
    OP

    duffmmann GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,540
    1,420
    Mar 11, 2009
    United States
    I don't think so. I never set anything up with that name, and I've been using AureiNAND for my emuNAND.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Alright, so this is weird, I had started this process not long ago, and today I picked up from Part 4, but now in looking back on stages, part 3 changed from being labeled EmuNAND to RedNAND. It would see that perhaps I didn't set it up as they want it to be now, I dunno, I'll see what I can figure out.
     
  8. Olmectron

    Olmectron GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,033
    1,238
    Dec 31, 2012
    Mexico
    A game
    I was starting this guide too, but suddenly everything turned into RedNAND. So I think I should erase my emuNAND and start from zero, right? It's a shame.

    Anyone knows the benefits of a RedNAND over EmuNAND on this process?
     
  9. gkoelho

    gkoelho GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    545
    133
    Apr 16, 2015
    Brazil
    Emunand9 has a conversor for Emunand -> Rednand and Rednand -> emunand
     
  10. duffmmann
    OP

    duffmmann GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,540
    1,420
    Mar 11, 2009
    United States
    How do I use HxD to check the sha256Sum? I'm not recognizing what I should be looking for, when I open the .tmd files in HxD.

    Edit: Nevermind I found the option

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So the checksums for the .tmds that needed to be checked are checking out as correct. If I've verified each checksum is correct, does that mean I'm OK to continue and get my OTP?
     
    Last edited by duffmmann, Apr 2, 2016
  11. Faru

    Faru GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    148
    68
    Nov 13, 2015
    United States
    Sorry for taking a bit.

    Yes this means you are good to go! But just to make sure do the emunand downgrade check thing in OTP helper.