Original copy of Smash Bros works on d2ckeyd wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xMichael, Mar 18, 2008.

Mar 18, 2008
  1. xMichael
    OP

    Newcomer xMichael Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    Guys I have a wii with d2ckey and Smash Bros on verbatin doesn´t work, now I´m getting an original copy, will it work or not?

    a got white screen with verbatin, sony, and multylaser DL DVD9, tnkx
     
  2. dark-koopa

    Newcomer dark-koopa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it work
     
  3. haruk

    Newcomer haruk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    yep it would work. but for d2ckey backups you're supposed to put a layerbreak at 1913760 or else you'll get the white screen
     
  4. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The layerbreak should actually be 2084960.

    That's what I've got mine set to, works perfectly on my D2CKey Wii.
     
  5. xMichael
    OP

    Newcomer xMichael Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil

    and how to do this? sorry I´m noob at this, I use imgburn, any tutorial?

    tanks
     
  6. xMichael
    OP

    Newcomer xMichael Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    I found one option on the menu of imgburn that says "Seamless Layer Brick" it´s highlighted...
     

Share This Page