Orginal Gamecube Disc wont work anymore T_T

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by defsithe, Jan 3, 2010.

Jan 3, 2010
  1. defsithe
    OP

    Newcomer defsithe Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,
    My Gamecube discs no longer will work on my wii. When i get to the system menu my disk drive makes noise (like usual) but then stops and doesnt load my GC disc. I get a "An error has occured Eject game disc and turn off Wii."(something along those lines) So i do and try again and same result. If i pop in a Wii game disc and it works just fine. I dont think its a laser problem cuz then the wii games wouldnt work right?

    so i looked around for an answered and found that maybe my mios might have been corrupted, so i install the cMIOS rev 8 and still the problem persists, i then reinstalled the original MIOS, i got off of NUSD downloader. it said successfully installed when i did both so i no longer know what the problem is.

    My GC games worked just fine before i installed USB Loader GX. could that have some how messed up my GC playing abililty?


    My Wii is 3.2U i was on 3.3 but downgraded
    if you need anymore information about my wii let me know where to find it :/

    so anyone got an idea how i would make my GC games work again? they were the only reason i even used my wii anymore [​IMG]
     
  2. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    have you installed region free hax?
     
  3. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    try to reinstall again cMIOS. try to use neogamma for loading the game.
     
  4. defsithe
    OP

    Newcomer defsithe Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    region free hax? :googles:
    like any region changer? or like gecko os? either way both yes



    ok i installed cmios again ill DL neogamma
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    exacmple of hax startpatch (starfall) and preloader
     
  6. defsithe
    OP

    Newcomer defsithe Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    preloader yes. i could never get starfall to show up on my SD card for some reason. ill see if i can get it to show up.
    EDIT: stupid me never renamed the files. :/


    neogamma got the game to play [​IMG]

    still get the error though if i go to the system menu after i have installed cMIOS again.



    EDIT EDIT:
    i run starfall and it gives me error -101 and then exits. im am currently googling said error but no luck yet.
     
  7. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like cioscorp to me i could be wrong though
    http://www.tehskeen.com/viewarticle.php?articleid=5099
    install version 10 there and install BC as well if that doesnt work then reinstall your system menu ios30 and if it still doesnt work then there is a real problem PS make sure you have DVDx installed
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    starfall is for 3.2 btw,preloader is the successor of starfall,so is starpatch
     
  9. rockmanmegaman

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    Use starpatch and enable free channel for GC games.
     

Share This Page