options bug?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by ZANZAROTH, Mar 2, 2008.

Mar 2, 2008

options bug? by ZANZAROTH at 10:21 AM (1,953 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ZANZAROTH
    OP

    Member ZANZAROTH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    At the back of your mind bothe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Somehow I cannot open the menu's in topic. Ivery time I try to open it it won't. I've tried in several topics because I wanted to track them, but it won't open. Can anybody tell me why?
     
  2. SimpleSimon08

    Newcomer SimpleSimon08 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using Firefox and the options menu displays but not clearly, seems to be a transparency problem.
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    CTRL + F5? [​IMG]
     
  4. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    What he said
     
  5. ZANZAROTH
    OP

    Member ZANZAROTH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    At the back of your mind bothe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah nice try I'm no noob that's kinda an obvious thing to do don't you think. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Oh yeah I don't use Firefox... it annoys the **** outta me. Thnx for the tip though [​IMG]
     
  6. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which browser are you using, and do you have Javascript disabled? (I'm guessing it's javascript, could be wrong...)
     
  7. ZANZAROTH
    OP

    Member ZANZAROTH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    At the back of your mind bothe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm using Internet Explorer (windows vista) and I have java installed the latest version for all I know... and I update every time there is a new one.
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    I've noticed that the options menu won't open in IE ... unfortunately I'm unable to fix it, the script debugger in IE reports no error, and everything works fine in FF (for transparency bugs, do a full refresh - CTRL+F5, it shouldn't be transparent anymore)
    I don't know what to tell you...
     
  9. ZANZAROTH
    OP

    Member ZANZAROTH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    At the back of your mind bothe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay... thanks anyway... I might just hijack my mom's computer to subscribe to those topics (she does have FF for some reason) and then return to my own comp
     
  10. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    There, now menus work in Internet Explorer 7, thanks to Psyfira [​IMG]
    Kudos to her!
     
  11. ZANZAROTH
    OP

    Member ZANZAROTH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    At the back of your mind bothe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ALL HAIL PSYFIRA [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page