Opera, R4 & Supercard MiniSD

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Strider, May 12, 2007.

May 12, 2007

Opera, R4 & Supercard MiniSD by Strider at 11:28 AM (2,035 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Hi!

    Yes, I've searched, got some PMs about this but it still doesn't work for me.

    My setup:

    NDSL w/ flashme v8a noauto
    R4 DS w/ 1GB Kingston Jap
    SuperCard MiniSD

    So as I understand it the Supercard patched version of Opera (E) should work. It doesn't though, I keep getting the error message to power of and insert the RAM pack.

    Am I missing something here? [​IMG]

    The Supercard MiniSD has ram (e.g. being utilized by dslinux). Isn't the MiniSD supported?

    Or maybe the DS Bios shouldn't be flashed for this and interferes?

    Someone with this combination (if that works) please tell me if his bios is flashed, or what's wrong.

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4 and a SCminiSD. My DSlite is not flashed. The patched browser works fine for me.
     
  3. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    You patching it wrong. It seems so.
     
  4. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Nope, I already confirmed that with Rayder's help.

    Thanks!

    Edit:

    I was too eager trying this out, I 'unflashed' the DSL right away, to no avail. Opera still wants a ram pack [​IMG]. Why??
     
  5. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    No, flashme is irrelevant.
     
  6. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Yep, you're right.

    However, what could it be? I patched opera myself, tried other.. uh, sources and it's always the same (turn off and insert ram). I simply copy the opera.nds file (after patching/patched) to the R4 and run it, right?
     
  7. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem with my SC MiniSD, but it worked fine on my SC SD, both carts using the same software and firmware version.
    I never did manage to get it working on my miniSD.
     
  8. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Opera browser patched for SC should have this CRC - 6CF6CFB5. Check it.
     
  9. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    CRC 6CF6CFB5 confirmed. Maybe something I have to do regarding the R4?
     
  10. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using a Rumble version? (Just checking) I get the same CRC as -EX- and it works fine with my non-Rumble SuperCard Lite

    - Sam
     
  11. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Well, then it definitely should work. Is your SC Mini in good shape? Does it work on its own actually? Does it have a miniSD card inserted?
     
  12. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try it again with the MiniSD inserted or not inserted.

    - Sam
     
  13. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Nope, not using a rumble or lite version. Standard Supercard MiniSD (FW 1.7). Until recently I ran everything off it without trouble, before moving all to the R4.

    I've retried with and without the Supercard, doesn't make any difference.
     
  14. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try it again with the MiniSD inserted or not inserted.

    - Sam
     
  15. Strider
    OP

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
     
  16. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    Bad news Strider, it’s your DS not your SC-Mini, I had the same problem.
    Both me & a friend bought our DS-lites at the same time & place & neither
    would work with opera & the SC-Mini. But when my friends DS cracked
    & he got it replaced. His new DS worked with his SC-Mini, but still not with
    mine. The only thing I can think of is there was some slight mod in the DS
    firmware. Try opera & your SC-Mini on some other lites & see what you get.
    I have gotten a SC-Lite to work with my lite but still no luck with the Mini.
     
  17. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strider, I'm sorry to tell you, that your never going to get it to work.
     

Share This Page