opera patch m3 simply & g6... need to be empty?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by unrequited, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. unrequited
    OP

    Newcomer unrequited Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I'm kinda confused on the whole slot1/slot2 double whammy... reading a couple of the guides, I'm still confused on whether or not I need my g6 empty in order to use it as the RAM pack, or how much free space do I need on it (if it doesn't need to be empty)? Will it screw any other files on my g6 already?
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Flash memory is not RAM, so the amount of empty flash memory on the G6 is irrelevant. The browser cannot access the G6's flash memory, or the files stored in the flash memory.

    The patched browser uses the RAM that the G6 uses for playing GBA games; the only thing required of the G6 is that it be plugged in.
     
  3. unrequited
    OP

    Newcomer unrequited Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    how big is the g6 ram vs official?
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The G6 has 32 megabytes of RAM, because the biggest GBA games are 32MB. The official browser cart has 8MB of RAM.
     
  5. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so where do we get this patch and how do we apply it?
     
  6. unrequited
    OP

    Newcomer unrequited Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
  7. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, i need reminding how to create the .bat file to path the browser with the file?
    help please [​IMG]
     

Share This Page