Opera: game linkage?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Veho, Jan 9, 2007.

Jan 9, 2007

Opera: game linkage? by Veho at 8:17 AM (1,211 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,448
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    The title more or less says it all. Why can't the Opera browser use the "game linkage" function of GBA supporting flashcards? The "GBA game" in this case would be the RAM expansion pack, while the "DS game" would be the Opera browser.

    I assume this has been tried. Can I get a technical explanation on why it doesn't work?
     
  2. chalupa

    Member chalupa GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    well because the ram slot doesn't rely have any info just.... well... RAM! or so I'm told.
     
  3. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,448
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Well... if you use the game linkage function, then the card doesn't use that part of RAM to run the DS game, but keeps it reserved instead...

    I don't know the size of the RAM cartrige. I'll assume it's 16 MB. So if you made an empty GBA ROM, disguised it to look like it's 16 MB big, and link it with Opera, the flashcard would reserve the lower 16 MB of RAM for the GBA ROM, run the Opera ROM from the upper range of the flashcard's RAM (or directly from the memory card, or somewhere else, wherever it runs the linked DS ROMs from), and so the Opera could use the empty 16 megs as the RAM cartrige...

    Why doesn't it work?
     
  4. lurker

    Newcomer lurker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Probably because the read addresses are different - a GBA link logically shouldn't work anyway, because to my understanding it just tells the DS game that the cart is there and possibly lets it read the save. There's a version of the rom dump that will work without the official ram cart, providing you run it with a slot-1 card and have an SC/M3 in slot-2. There's a news article about it on this website.
     
  5. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,448
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    I've seen it. I just wanted a technical explanation. I believe the game linkage function is read-only, and the Opera browser would have to write as well, quite often.
     
  6. Mithrandir

    Newcomer Mithrandir Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Argentina
    Now that I think about it, it should work. Have you tried it?
    If it doesn't work, I can only guess of the reason, but I think it's because when you load a ROM to the M3, the M3 Game Manager has to path it to make it load the code from the RAM in the SLOT-2 instead of SLOT-1. This patch probably relies in the ROM having been compiled using the Nintendo SDK. When you use the Opera patch, maybe it changes some of the signatures the SDK left (or something like that), so the M3 patch fails to properly patch the ROM.
    Of course this is just a guess, but if that is the case then it wouldn't be too hard for someone who knows what he's doing to "manualy" patch the ROM instead of using the M3 Game Manager.
     
  7. phoood

    Member phoood taking it to a whole new level.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001
    Location:
    Jewgoslavia
    Country:
    United States
    Who was it.. TriForce? I forgot, but you'd have to ask them.
    I'm also guessing that the ram pack isn't your average cart.
     
  8. Mithrandir

    Newcomer Mithrandir Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Argentina
    Of course the ram pack isn't a normal cart, but it doesn't matter, since TriForce already cracked Opera so you wouldn't need the ram pack. The problem is that you still need to run it from SLOT-1...
     
  9. Flavor

    Member Flavor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I've been wondering about this for a while. Can anyone tell me how to contact TriForce? I have 2 older GBA flash carts, and I think it'd be nice to be able to use them as an Opera RAM pack (if possible). I assume that it would be similar to the M3/SC hack.
     
  10. Mithrandir

    Newcomer Mithrandir Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Argentina
    I just read the thread again, and I think I misunderstood what he was asking. I thought he wanted to get the TriForce patch to work only using SLOT-2, but now I think he meant to only use the game linkage.
    Of course I don't think the game linkage would work alone. The ram pack and the M3 ram are too different. What I'm saying is that using game linkage AND the TriForce patch, you might be able to run Opera from SLOT-2.
     

Share This Page