Opera (DS Browser) + R4 + Supercard SD

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by marshti, Jul 6, 2007.

Jul 6, 2007
  1. marshti
    OP

    Newcomer marshti Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have Opera loaded onto the R4. When I access Opera, I get a message indicating I need to insert the Memory Expansion. I have read posts from others that this combo works. I have read I might need to patch Opera, but I do not know how to do this. Could someone help here please?

    Here is what I am using:

    R4 (v 1.08) with 2 gigs micro SD
    Supercard SD (v 1.81) with 1 gig SD
    Opera (NDSBrowserM3)

    I really appreciate any input. Thanks!!
     
  2. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    You will need to patch the Opera rom in order for it to be able to use the Supercard as a "ram pack".

    I believe this is the original topic.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=39132&hl=

    One of the links are down but the other is still around. Should be the one for the supercard.

    http://www.yourfilehost.com/media.php?cat=...ile=TF_ODSC.ZIP
     
  3. marshti
    OP

    Newcomer marshti Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    First, thank you very much for the link!

    I have tried to figure this out though, and do not know what to do with the .BDF file. (opera_sc.bdf)

    There are also 3 .exe files but they open a DOS prompt for just a fraction of a second and its not all to clear to me what to do with these either. Do I try to flash the ROM from within the R4?

    Also, just checking, but I don't do anything to the SC, right?

    Thanks again, Marsh
     
  4. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    -Put your browser in the same dir as those files and name it "browser.nds".
    -Make a new text file in this folder and put this into it exactly:
    Code:
    bspatch.exe browser.nds browser_SC.nds OPERA_SC.BDF
    pause
    -rename the text file to be .bat instead of .txt
    -double click the .bat file you just made, the patched version will be called "browser_SC.nds" when it's done.

    Good rule of thumb: if you see a dos box flash by but nothing happens, the program is meant to be run from dos.
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    marshti, if you still have problems, check your PM's [​IMG]
     
  6. vipersonic

    Newcomer vipersonic Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Singapore
    i did all that but i got an error:
    [​IMG]

    pls help...
     
  7. WhiteJocker

    Newcomer WhiteJocker Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    Just rename the nds rom in the folder as "browser.nds"
     
  8. jcornish1

    Newcomer jcornish1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I have correctly patched the browser.nds and it created the browser_SC.nds file I copied that over to my r4 and I still get the message stating that I need Memory Expansion received when I purchased NDS Browser. Please advise

    Thanks
     
  9. squithcrossland

    Newcomer squithcrossland Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing that should be in the NDS folder is the Browser.nds, which you have to patch it, not put the patch in the folder otherwise this problem won't be solved.
     

Share This Page