Opera Browser with M3 DS Real?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Th3_r0cK, Nov 23, 2007.

Nov 23, 2007

Opera Browser with M3 DS Real? by Th3_r0cK at 9:58 PM (1,207 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Th3_r0cK
    OP

    Newcomer Th3_r0cK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me to get this to work. I've been searching the forums and I cannot find anything on how you're suppose to make it work with a M3 DS Real.
     
  2. roadbusta

    Member roadbusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have the rumble ram expansion or the GBA expansion pack?
     
  3. mat88

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    You need the rumble ram expansion or an other slot-2 adapter. You need to download the patch for the website to patch the rom correctly depending on the adapter you got. www.m3adapter.com
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Or you can get the M3DS GBA/RAM expansion pack [​IMG]
     
  5. Th3_r0cK
    OP

    Newcomer Th3_r0cK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I actually found the patched rom a few hours after I posted this. Thanks though.
     
  6. Vidikron

    Newcomer Vidikron Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I have the MSDS Real with the GBA and Rumble pack expansions and I was under impression that the GBA expansion pack also acted as a RAM pack... but when I start the browser I'm getting the screen that says I need to insert the RAM pack. Was I wrong about the GBA expansion working as a RAM pack? If so, is it possible to buy a RAM pack by itself?

    [oops] Upon reading the other comments in the thread fully it appears all I need to do is patch the browser?
     
  7. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    The Browser needs to be patched first in order for it to work.
     

Share This Page