OpenMW for Switch

Github repo: fgsfdsfgs/openmw
Latest version: 2 (28 Oct 2019, based on OpenMW 0.46.0)
Download link

2019052916154500-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2019060519442700-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg

Features:
  • most things seem to work: sound, gamepad controls, intro videos, etc;
  • barebones touchscreen controls in tablet mode;
  • OpenGL 2.1 rendering.

This port is still in a very early state. Expect issues and bad performance. I have not tested it on any other Switch except mine.
This port is not affiliated with or endorsed by Bethesda Softworks and contains no code or resources copyrighted by or belonging to Bethesda Softworks.
To play the game, you need to copy a licensed installation of Morrowind from your PC.

To install, unzip openmw_nx_v2.zip into the switch folder on your SD card. Then:
If you already have an OpenMW install on your PC:
  1. Copy your openmw.cfg into /switch/openmw/config/ (for Windows users: it's in Documents/My Games/OpenMW). You might have to correct the data paths in the cfg file for this to work.
  2. Copy your data files (esm, esp, bsa, contents of the Data Files folder) into /switch/openmw/data/.
If you don't, but you own Morrowind:
  1. Install Morrowind.
  2. Copy the Data Files folder and Morrowind.ini file from your Morrowind installation into /switch/openmw/data/.

Known issues:

  • Exiting the game using the HOME button during a loading screen will crash it.
  • Cursor sometimes displays when it shouldn't.
  • Performance isn't very good.
  • User accounts that have non-ASCII characters in the name will be treated as an absence of user account (i.e. your saves will go into global).
  • Startup loading takes a long time. Depends on the SD you're using, for me it takes around 00:40 on the black screen with a total of 01:30 to get to the main menu with Morrowind GOTY.
  • Startup times can be decreased by packing loose files into a BSA archive. See this post for an example of how to do that.

Some notes:
  • You have to run this from either NSP hbmenu or from a game override. Applet mode does not offer enough memory.
  • The game will start with a black screen. You have to wait at this point. This can take up to 3 minutes (see above bug).
  • Press MINUS to bring up the software keyboard when an input field is selected.
  • Click LSTICK to enable/disable gamepad cursor control.
  • This has only been tested with the English release of Morrowind GOTY Edition, without any mods.
  • Mods should probably work, however you'll have to either edit your openmw.cfg manually or use openmw-launcher on PC, then copy the config file over.
  • The port is bundled with a performance-tuned config file (/switch/openmw/default/settings-base.cfg). Feel free to play around with that or /switch/openmw/config/settings.cfg to find out a better compromise between performance and quality.
  • If you somehow avoid selecting a user account, your saves will go into /switch/openmw/data/global.
  • If the game crashes, check /switch/openmw/fatal.log and /switch/openmw/config/openmw.log.

Credits:

  • OpenMW team and contributors for OpenMW;
  • terabyte25 for help and code contributions;
  • Gluka for help;
  • xyzz for some patches and build scripts;
  • fincs, Armada651, Subv and probably others for their work on the OpenGL/mesa/libdrm stuff;
  • Bethesda Softworks for TES3: Morrowind.
 
Last edited by fgsfds,

Jeromy22

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
86
Country
Australia
the load times and all aren't a big deal to me because I started playing Morrowind on the original xbox and openmw switch without a sys-clk boost is still a drastic improvement over most of my memories of Morrowind

I just need to figure out how to maybe have some sort of view snapping to objects (it's hard to aim at a fork or something with a joycon) and figure out which mods I was using have the scripting that is causing so much lag.

I know Firemoth is super funky even on PC which led me to dump it

Even for the switch port, if you plug a keyboard into the dock & press f3 you get an fps counter, might help go through quicker if youve got a lot of mods to rifle through.
 

EmmaP

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Location
Clown World
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
Just found out how to enter your name on the new build.

Press F1 first.

Easier way with no need for a keyboard.

Press X a few times until you get a flashing prompt.
- to bring up the keyboard (With a enter text box).
Type what you want and save.
 
Last edited by EmmaP,

husky3g

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
129
Country
United States
I can't launch OpenMW from hbmenu. As soon as I click it, Atmosphere crashes for some reason. Anything I'm doing wrong?
 

husky3g

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
129
Country
United States
Installed OpenMW from HB App Store, copied the "data files" folder for my Morrowind installation and Morrowind.ini into the \switch\OpenMW\data folder. I click on the OpenMW app through the hbmenu, then it just crashes to the Atmosphere crash screen.
 

rantex92

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
511
Country
Germany

husky3g

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
129
Country
United States
I'm just clicking on it from within the hbmenu. I go to the "Album", go through the menu to find OpenMW and click A to launch it. Immediately shows the Atmosphere crash screen and I have to reboot my Switch.
 

husky3g

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
129
Country
United States
I'm just clicking on it from within the hbmenu. I go to the "Album", go through the menu to find OpenMW and click A to launch it. Immediately shows the Atmosphere crash screen and I have to reboot my Switch.
I now see that launching from hbmenu by just pressing A is applet mode. How do I launch the game via title override to go around the memory limitation? I'm pretty new to the whole homebrew dealio.

EDIT: Just launched a random game, held R and it brought up HB Menu. I clicked OpenMW and it still crashed. Anything else I'm doing wrong?
 

rantex92

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
511
Country
Germany
I now see that launching from hbmenu by just pressing A is applet mode. How do I launch the game via title override to go around the memory limitation? I'm pretty new to the whole homebrew dealio.

EDIT: Just launched a random game, held R and it brought up HB Menu. I clicked OpenMW and it still crashed. Anything else I'm doing wrong?
what morrowind version did you use? english goty?
 

rantex92

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
511
Country
Germany
I now see that launching from hbmenu by just pressing A is applet mode. How do I launch the game via title override to go around the memory limitation? I'm pretty new to the whole homebrew dealio.

EDIT: Just launched a random game, held R and it brought up HB Menu. I clicked OpenMW and it still crashed. Anything else I'm doing wrong?
what morrowind version did you use? english goty?

did you change morrowind.ini? maybe its from an old playthrough of yours and its still set to your pc settings

you could try to use the standart morrowind.ini right after the installation

another thing you could try is install openmw on you pc and then copy the openmw.cfg instead of the morrowind.ini
 

husky3g

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
129
Country
United States
1.6.0.1820 is the EXE version. I installed Morrowind from a backed up ISO, then Tribunal, then Bloodmoon. Could I be I need to launch the game on PC first?

It is also a fresh install. I don't think I've even installed it on my PC since my last fresh install of Windows.
 

rantex92

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
511
Country
Germany
1.6.0.1820 is the EXE version. I installed Morrowind from a backed up ISO, then Tribunal, then Bloodmoon. Could I be I need to launch the game on PC first?

It is also a fresh install. I don't think I've even installed it on my PC since my last fresh install of Windows.
could you post the fatal.log? (/switch/openmw/fatal.log)
 

Sevrei

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
57
Country
United Kingdom
Just got mods running and this is great. To think I now have both Skyrim SE and OpenMW running on Switch.
 
Last edited by Sevrei,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: