OpenMW for Switch

Github repo: fgsfdsfgs/openmw
Latest version: 2 (28 Oct 2019, based on OpenMW 0.46.0)
Download link

2019052916154500-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2019060519442700-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg

Features:
  • most things seem to work: sound, gamepad controls, intro videos, etc;
  • barebones touchscreen controls in tablet mode;
  • OpenGL 2.1 rendering.

This port is still in a very early state. Expect issues and bad performance. I have not tested it on any other Switch except mine.
This port is not affiliated with or endorsed by Bethesda Softworks and contains no code or resources copyrighted by or belonging to Bethesda Softworks.
To play the game, you need to copy a licensed installation of Morrowind from your PC.

To install, unzip openmw_nx_v2.zip into the switch folder on your SD card. Then:
If you already have an OpenMW install on your PC:
  1. Copy your openmw.cfg into /switch/openmw/config/ (for Windows users: it's in Documents/My Games/OpenMW). You might have to correct the data paths in the cfg file for this to work.
  2. Copy your data files (esm, esp, bsa, contents of the Data Files folder) into /switch/openmw/data/.
If you don't, but you own Morrowind:
  1. Install Morrowind.
  2. Copy the Data Files folder and Morrowind.ini file from your Morrowind installation into /switch/openmw/data/.

Known issues:

  • Exiting the game using the HOME button during a loading screen will crash it.
  • Cursor sometimes displays when it shouldn't.
  • Performance isn't very good.
  • User accounts that have non-ASCII characters in the name will be treated as an absence of user account (i.e. your saves will go into global).
  • Startup loading takes a long time. Depends on the SD you're using, for me it takes around 00:40 on the black screen with a total of 01:30 to get to the main menu with Morrowind GOTY.
  • Startup times can be decreased by packing loose files into a BSA archive. See this post for an example of how to do that.

Some notes:
  • You have to run this from either NSP hbmenu or from a game override. Applet mode does not offer enough memory.
  • The game will start with a black screen. You have to wait at this point. This can take up to 3 minutes (see above bug).
  • Press MINUS to bring up the software keyboard when an input field is selected.
  • Click LSTICK to enable/disable gamepad cursor control.
  • This has only been tested with the English release of Morrowind GOTY Edition, without any mods.
  • Mods should probably work, however you'll have to either edit your openmw.cfg manually or use openmw-launcher on PC, then copy the config file over.
  • The port is bundled with a performance-tuned config file (/switch/openmw/default/settings-base.cfg). Feel free to play around with that or /switch/openmw/config/settings.cfg to find out a better compromise between performance and quality.
  • If you somehow avoid selecting a user account, your saves will go into /switch/openmw/data/global.
  • If the game crashes, check /switch/openmw/fatal.log and /switch/openmw/config/openmw.log.

Credits:

  • OpenMW team and contributors for OpenMW;
  • terabyte25 for help and code contributions;
  • Gluka for help;
  • xyzz for some patches and build scripts;
  • fincs, Armada651, Subv and probably others for their work on the OpenGL/mesa/libdrm stuff;
  • Bethesda Softworks for TES3: Morrowind.
 
Last edited by fgsfds,

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
Hi, you have to use AUR helpers like "yay", then install this aur.archlinux.org/packages/openmw-git, during installation select something like opengl (second option, first one will fail). Its pretty simple, just takes time (around 4 hours for me).

Ah thanks! I might give that a go later. I ended up going the ubuntu route for now to test. It runs incredibly well. With the view distance pumped up all the way, its 50fps around seyda neen, performance OC 1785. I still havent copied any switchroot config files.
Tbh outdoors anything above 30 is fine for me ;).
Did you figure out a solution to the joycons? I can’t get them to register at all. Thats honestly the only thing putting me off. The controller Ive been using that works great with it is an 8-bit do sn30 pro+. Im guessing it has something to do with x-input.
Edit**
Im not sure if this helps either, but On The Sn30 bluetooth controller, the left stick will controll movement + camera IF you dont move the cursor at all when opening the start menu. If you then go back into the start menu(return,new,save,load,options,exit) move the cursor, then return to the game, it will fix it.
 
Last edited by Jeromy22,
  • Like
Reactions: OneOnline

prz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 18, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
17
Country
Croatia
Can somebody put up 0.48 nightly for Switch please and maybe fix that keyboard pop-up issue ? Also, seems like alchemy is partly unuseable since you cant open the keyboard to enter a potions name. @fgsfds are you still into this port?
 
Last edited by prz,
  • Like
Reactions: deathblade200

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
I am currently working with Arch Linux on Switch. Yesterday I compiled the latest openmw and ran it on ultra settings with mods for textures and so on, I got about 30-60 fps, depending on where to look. However, the game crashes after a while, most likely due to an unstable build. I think with a stable build and the stock GOTY edition, the game would work very well. Now I am interested in tes3mp for Switch, I will deal with this further :)

UPD
On GOTY in the first city, FPS drops up to 50 frames if you look at some houses, but in general it is stable 60, and does not crash. I think I'll try the config from this topic.

UPD
After setting the config, the fps is stable 60. Only one problem with controls... the left joystick controls not only the movement but also the camera, I run forward and the camera goes down. Everything else is fine. Apparently I need to apply some kind of fix for this. I am using xf86-input-joystick to control the mouse with the left joystick. At low sensitivity I can manage my inventory pretty well (no need to touch the screen at all).

Any chance you could link your joystick.conf file if your using joycons? I can’t get them to move my character at all. Even without mouse issues ;).
 

OneOnline

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
22
Country
United States
Any chance you could link your joystick.conf file if your using joycons? I can’t get them to move my character at all. Even without mouse issues ;).
I installed aur.archlinux.org/packages/xf86-input-joystick, then downloaded latest config with this command:
wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cobalt2727/L4T-Megascript/master/assets/50-joystick.conf && sudo mv 50-joystick.conf /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d
But it didnt work the first time (couldnt move mouse cursor with left stick), no idea how i fixed that, probably rebooted system couple of times and repeated whole process. After that no issues except "left stick will controll movement + camera" and as I can see you fixed that :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jeromy22

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
I installed aur.archlinux.org/packages/xf86-input-joystick, then downloaded latest config with this command:
wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cobalt2727/L4T-Megascript/master/assets/50-joystick.conf && sudo mv 50-joystick.conf /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d
But it didnt work the first time (couldnt move mouse cursor with left stick), no idea how i fixed that, probably rebooted system couple of times and repeated whole process. After that no issues except "left stick will controll movement + camera" and as I can see you fixed that :)

I had older config file for the joycons a user provided on the temp:P. After updating to the megascript I had the same issue you did with the camera. The solution is even easier though!
The reason the camera moves is because the keyboard desktop layout is still enabled on top of morrowinds controls . Once in game(unless youve edited the config text files)by default the screenshot capture button disables it . After that everything works perfectly.
 
Last edited by Jeromy22,
  • Like
Reactions: OneOnline

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
494
Country
United States
for anybody curious it still works on 13.0.0
How? I try to launch it and it just errors out, no logs or anything.

edit: the build a few pages back did it, now to see if i can get mods going correctly

edit 2: mods are running, except Jiub and Sellis Gravius don't have voices. I probably packed something into a BSP I shouldn't have, but other people in the world have voices just fine. The keyboard is *miserable* and often appears to do nothing at all; the save menu is nigh unusable and I've had to bind a button to quicksave. I've beaten this whole dang game before without saving due to a glitch in the original version where you can clip through a wall and be immune to guards for the entire game at the cost of never having a save menu, but I'd rather not relive that.

I understand there's a lot going on with updating it, though, and I'm impressed at the sheer number of projects the author of this has going on. I'd try to get things going but the only switch port I've done was done by hooking a game's android touchscreen functions and just hoping it compiled. :s
 
Last edited by doctorgoat,

aarstar

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,069
Country
United States
I had older config file for the joycons a user provided on the temp:P. After updating to the megascript I had the same issue you did with the camera. The solution is even easier though!
The reason the camera moves is because the keyboard desktop layout is still enabled on top of morrowinds controls . Once in game(unless youve edited the config text files)by default the screenshot capture button disables it . After that everything works perfectly.
I got this working on switchroot Ubuntu, but the mouse locks to the window, and I can’t enter my name in the beginning. So, I’m stuck and need to force reboot the switch. Did you have any issues like this?
 

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
I got this working on switchroot Ubuntu, but the mouse locks to the window, and I can’t enter my name in the beginning. So, I’m stuck and need to force reboot the switch. Did you have any issues like this?

Just use the show onboard in ubuntu to type your name. Or connect a keyboard to your dock. You only need to get past the initial area to the point you can save, then you can remove it.
Ubuntu seems to work a fair bit better than HOS. For the same fps you get much better visuals & way better load times.
The default HOS fullscreen resolution is 800x600, it does get 60fps at that, but it drops if you up the res to 1280x720 by a chunk. Changing the resolution in game doesnt work either on HOS, need to edit the default.cfg manually.
 

aarstar

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,069
Country
United States
Thanks, I was thinking about using a real keyboard. I actually can’t use the onscreen keyboard when this happens because even the touch screen somehow seems locked to the openmw window.
 

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
Thanks, I was thinking about using a real keyboard. I actually can’t use the onscreen keyboard when this happens because even the touch screen somehow seems locked to the openmw window.
It is possible to use the onboard one if your on the go, I tried it earlier & managed after a bit.
You need to get the text line blinking inside the name box first though. It might be an idea to use the hotkey buttons from the megascript & edit them to have an Alt+Tab combo. That way you can enable & disable it at will. Otherwise just use it a few times at the beggining, then rewrite your old named saves & use quicksave.
 

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
494
Country
United States
It does work heavily modded, it is just very easy to accidentally demand too much from the Switch. I need to dig through these mods and try to get just gameplay changes going

After that, the biggest problem on the Switch is fine aiming and the keyboard regularly deciding it's time for it to show up and not do the right thing unless you push minus
 

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
It does work heavily modded, it is just very easy to accidentally demand too much from the Switch. I need to dig through these mods and try to get just gameplay changes going

After that, the biggest problem on the Switch is fine aiming and the keyboard regularly deciding it's time for it to show up and not do the right thing unless you push minus

For me the issue isn’t so much the fps, or even the slightly less visuals than ubuntu.
Its mainly the load times(and I dont mean initial ones).
Even with preloading enabled, entering building & outdoors in general their are constant blue bars. The entering buildings doesnt bother me too much, its those outdoors that I find particularly unnimersive.
As for heavily modded, it highly depends what your adding. Adding shadows alone, brings the port to its knees. Then theirs the vendor bug that brings up the virtual keyboard every time. The downside ubuntu has, is you need the destop virtual keyboard displayed on top of morrowind to type. Considering you hardly ever need use it though, I find it easier just alt tabbing for when you do.
Unless the switch in game loading dissappears, Ill probs stick with ubuntu.
 

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
Can you explain how to make an alt-tab shortcut with the megascript file?
If you have installed the joycon joystick as mouse controller configuration using the megascript.
Type sudo Nautilus in the terminal, then when the window opens, then go into filesystem/usr/shared/X11/Xorg.conf.d and edit the 50-joystick.conf file.
You need to edit the button mappings to = key 128+key 156 as an example. I don’t know which keys correspond to alt tab exactly i havent tried yet, so you might be able to find that online searching xorg input key bindings, or otherwise just with trial and error. If you cant edit the file directly, copy & paste to overwrite it.
 

aarstar

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,069
Country
United States
Okay, thank you. I am using the 50-joystick.conf from the megascript. Weirdly, it installed an older version that I had to overwrite with the download linked earlier in the thread.
 

aarstar

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,069
Country
United States
By the way, I playing around with an older 11.0.0 emuMMC in SXOS alongside my typical latest HOS, latest Atmosphere emuMMC. The openmx-v2-recompile nro posted by chaoskagami has the keyboard popup issue even on 11.0.0 with SXOS, so it doesn't seem to be an Atmosphere or HOS version issue per se. Switching back to the original openmw-v2 nro from fgsfds of course doesn't have the keyboard popup issue. Maybe this was all already known, but I was trying to find an alternative to the Linux version until I have time to figure out some of its quirks.
 

rantex92

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
33
Country
Germany
can someone help me? i get an error and its gone back to the homemenu everytime i load the openmw nro from the homebrew menu did i do anything wrong? i put open mw in the switch folder on the sd card then i put the "data files" folder and the "morrowind.ini" in the data folder located in openmw folder after that i hook some installed title to start hbmenu and then i load openmw


Edit: Fixed got it running with the recompiled version a few sites back
 
Last edited by rantex92,

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
494
Country
United States
the load times and all aren't a big deal to me because I started playing Morrowind on the original xbox and openmw switch without a sys-clk boost is still a drastic improvement over most of my memories of Morrowind

I just need to figure out how to maybe have some sort of view snapping to objects (it's hard to aim at a fork or something with a joycon) and figure out which mods I was using have the scripting that is causing so much lag.

I know Firemoth is super funky even on PC which led me to dump it
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Crockpot cooking is best cooking