OpenMW for Switch

Github repo: fgsfdsfgs/openmw
Latest version: 2 (28 Oct 2019, based on OpenMW 0.46.0)
Download link

2019052916154500-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2019060519442700-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg

Features:
  • most things seem to work: sound, gamepad controls, intro videos, etc;
  • barebones touchscreen controls in tablet mode;
  • OpenGL 2.1 rendering.

This port is still in a very early state. Expect issues and bad performance. I have not tested it on any other Switch except mine.
This port is not affiliated with or endorsed by Bethesda Softworks and contains no code or resources copyrighted by or belonging to Bethesda Softworks.
To play the game, you need to copy a licensed installation of Morrowind from your PC.

To install, unzip openmw_nx_v2.zip into the switch folder on your SD card. Then:
If you already have an OpenMW install on your PC:
  1. Copy your openmw.cfg into /switch/openmw/config/ (for Windows users: it's in Documents/My Games/OpenMW). You might have to correct the data paths in the cfg file for this to work.
  2. Copy your data files (esm, esp, bsa, contents of the Data Files folder) into /switch/openmw/data/.
If you don't, but you own Morrowind:
  1. Install Morrowind.
  2. Copy the Data Files folder and Morrowind.ini file from your Morrowind installation into /switch/openmw/data/.

Known issues:

  • Exiting the game using the HOME button during a loading screen will crash it.
  • Cursor sometimes displays when it shouldn't.
  • Performance isn't very good.
  • User accounts that have non-ASCII characters in the name will be treated as an absence of user account (i.e. your saves will go into global).
  • Startup loading takes a long time. Depends on the SD you're using, for me it takes around 00:40 on the black screen with a total of 01:30 to get to the main menu with Morrowind GOTY.
  • Startup times can be decreased by packing loose files into a BSA archive. See this post for an example of how to do that.

Some notes:
  • You have to run this from either NSP hbmenu or from a game override. Applet mode does not offer enough memory.
  • The game will start with a black screen. You have to wait at this point. This can take up to 3 minutes (see above bug).
  • Press MINUS to bring up the software keyboard when an input field is selected.
  • Click LSTICK to enable/disable gamepad cursor control.
  • This has only been tested with the English release of Morrowind GOTY Edition, without any mods.
  • Mods should probably work, however you'll have to either edit your openmw.cfg manually or use openmw-launcher on PC, then copy the config file over.
  • The port is bundled with a performance-tuned config file (/switch/openmw/default/settings-base.cfg). Feel free to play around with that or /switch/openmw/config/settings.cfg to find out a better compromise between performance and quality.
  • If you somehow avoid selecting a user account, your saves will go into /switch/openmw/data/global.
  • If the game crashes, check /switch/openmw/fatal.log and /switch/openmw/config/openmw.log.

Credits:

  • OpenMW team and contributors for OpenMW;
  • terabyte25 for help and code contributions;
  • Gluka for help;
  • xyzz for some patches and build scripts;
  • fincs, Armada651, Subv and probably others for their work on the OpenGL/mesa/libdrm stuff;
  • Bethesda Softworks for TES3: Morrowind.
 
Last edited by fgsfds,

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
you are wrong in general and just use google instead of testing i can prove it with n64 games

Rofl!! theres the arrogant muppet I remember.
Whos got the ego now!
30 seconds running around with base speed and no mods, moves 10 metres loads external area.
The android video doesnt need to completely max draw distance you total nugget he is running with an extra 200 speed, plus its not pure vanilla rofl.
I would honestly have an easier time getting a monkey to understand.
 
Last edited by Basketto,

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
484
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
374
Country
United States
Rofl!! theres the arrogant muppet I remember.
Whos got the ego now!
30 seconds running around with base speed and no mods, moves 10 metres loads external area.
The android video doesnt need to completely max draw distance you total nugget he is running with an extra 200 speed, plus its not pure vanilla rofl.
I would honestly have an easier time getting a monkey to understand.
you can't talk about how fast it renders when the rendering area is far smaller. I put it on max draw distance to make a point. it can render in a 1 second loading bar at 81920 you really think it couldnt handle about 8000 or so draw distance?
 
Last edited by deathblade200,

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
you can't talk about how fast it renders when the rendering area is far smaller. I put it on max draw distance to make a point. it can render in a 1 second loading bar at 81920 you really think it couldnt handle about 8000 or so draw distance?

Firstly the draw distance is over what in game settings allow in the other video, definately above 8000- which means already that its utter crap.
Secondly your running the base game, with poor textures.
Thirdly your moving at less than 1/5 the speed, somehow I think despite not running perfectly its not going to having loading times after 10 steps. Ironic that you didn’t upload from when you opened the NSP lol, those loading times are too sacred for my eyes!
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
484
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
374
Country
United States
Firstly the draw distance is over what in game settings allow in the other video, definately above 8000- which means already that its utter crap.
Secondly your running the base game, with poor textures.
Thirdly your moving at less than 1/5 the speed, somehow I think despite not running perfectly its not going to having loading times after 10 steps. Ironic that you didn’t upload from when you opened the NSP lol, those loading times are too sacred for my eyes!
by 3x default I assumed you meant 2048 regardless that draw distance is still vastly smaller than what I have it set to regardless of your excuse of mods. idk why you wanna see it load a whole 15 seconds for esm/esp you THINK the game itself will take forever to load from the start which just shows you know nothing about putting files in .bsa which makes it load instantly
 

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
by 3x default I assumed you meant 2048 regardless that draw distance is still vastly smaller than what I have it set to regardless of your excuse of mods. idk why you wanna see it load a whole 15 seconds for esm/esp you THINK the game itself will take forever to load from the start which just shows you know nothing about putting files in .bsa which makes it load instantly

Ya archiving the files which I already new of is 30seconds base load, so again pure bullshit. Without it the load times go into the minutes.
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
484
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
374
Country
United States
Ya archiving the files which I already new of is 30seconds base load, so again pure bullshit. Without it the load times go into the minutes.
this just shows you dont know the exact files to put into the bsa. little tip for you icons meshes and textures in one and sound and music in a second one. that will completely remove the black screen loading
 

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
this just shows you dont know the exact files to put into the bsa. little tip for you icons meshes and textures in one and sound and music in a second one. that will completely remove the black screen loading

I severly doubt it, I used info gathered from the port creator, other developers & off the Omw forums to run & optimise performance. If you can load Morrowind Tribunal & Bloodmoon in 15seconds on HOS Id love to see it, despite it loads in less than 3 on Android.
I also thought i would replicate your video above with increased settings, to show those non handicapped viewers the truth of where performance lies.
Starting from the same spot(or further away)

*Further increased draw distance editing the cfg files
*Travel Double the distance
*Over 5 times the speed
*Better Graphics library
*More updated
*NO LOADING BARS OMFG! What sorcery could this be?

How could it possibly be that an updated port of a game designed to run on PC, runs better on Linux & a Linux based OS!?!?
***Because I only just realised it aswell, CPU performance here is set to 1581mhz through performance tweaker, a chunk less than Max Performance.
 
Last edited by Basketto,

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
Are shadows likely to work on the new version of the port? They're pretty taxing on PC.

If a modern pc struggles then it will on Switchroot. Consider the PCs CPU & compare it. With performance mode your at 1785 & if you go with Patches 2091 on Android.
I can tell you off the bat, that the android version still doesn’t include shadows by default. But the port is also still behind the PC.
If you have it on PC, their is a settings.cfg text file that should provide the correct lines under [shadows] by default.
if you have switchroot installed you can simply copy & paste, then see how your results turn out. If you can find the right text lines, I don’t mind testing it out if you wish to paste them here. You may well need to lower the settings though if it does happen to work.
 

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
493
Country
United States
I don't really care about using the Android version.

I'm not sure why anyone would be using it without a PC version since setting up a load order without it is annoying and unpleasant, nor do I think it would be a good idea to try to force shadows to work on a version before they were even added to the ini
 

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
I don't really care about using the Android version.

I'm not sure why anyone would be using it without a PC version since setting up a load order without it is annoying and unpleasant, nor do I think it would be a good idea to try to force shadows to work on a version before they were even added to the ini

Man… first you ask if it will run, then proceed to say you don’t know why you would be using it without a PC version? Are you only interested in running it off ubuntu/arch? Because you now have me confused?!
If you want to run off the Horizon port, then the odds of the game running smoothly will be very remote.
You would need to be on linux or the switch android version to stand a chance, & probly with OC at 2091. On switch, if talking about HOS, their is no updated version. You would need to update it yourself. As for forcing shadows, Its not a matter of forcing shadows, sometimes they arent included in a port, exactly because they murder performance.
Their are plenty of lines not included in the default settings that work fine with Omw. Apparently shadows were first implemented in 0.46 on pc, so it stands to reason ports of that version should work. Preloading was a fine example when the HOS port released.
Either way, adding lines to the settings.cfg that don’t work, is not going to blow up your switch. Worst case scenario, nothing happens at all because they are not recognised.
 

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
493
Country
United States
Yeah, I'm waiting on the Horizon version to update, unless the original dev has stated they aren't working on it anymore. It's a rebase afaict which means it's going to take quite a while if it is in progres.

I don't care about a non-Horizon version. I had the xbox port of Morrowind, the Switch OpenMW is leaps and bounds beyond that. I'm not sure why you're adamant about people using it when I don't know a single person who's really gotten deep into the game who is going to be upset if there are occasional hitches. I'd rather play the game on PC if Horizon wasn't an option, but that wasn't something I'd said there.

I was referring to in-development testing to see if shadows were being worked on, if there was any going on, and I don't know if you thought I was saying I was only wanting to play on PC when the big reason to not want to ever use OpenMW Switch without a PC handy is because the config editing is significantly easier with Wrye Mash, bsapack, and the OpenMW PC config editor handy

I'm familiar with how config files work and how flags work. I'm also familiar with patience and not wasting a big chunk of my switch's storage (even with microsd) on an OS I would not care to use outside of OpenMW.
 

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
Yeah, I'm waiting on the Horizon version to update, unless the original dev has stated they aren't working on it anymore. It's a rebase afaict which means it's going to take quite a while if it is in progres.

I don't care about a non-Horizon version. I had the xbox port of Morrowind, the Switch OpenMW is leaps and bounds beyond that. I'm not sure why you're adamant about people using it when I don't know a single person who's really gotten deep into the game who is going to be upset if there are occasional hitches. I'd rather play the game on PC if Horizon wasn't an option, but that wasn't something I'd said there.

I was referring to in-development testing to see if shadows were being worked on, if there was any going on, and I don't know if you thought I was saying I was only wanting to play on PC when the big reason to not want to ever use OpenMW Switch without a PC handy is because the config editing is significantly easier with Wrye Mash, bsapack, and the OpenMW PC config editor handy

I'm familiar with how config files work and how flags work. I'm also familiar with patience and not wasting a big chunk of my switch's storage (even with microsd) on an OS I would not care to use outside of OpenMW.

Fair enough. I know plenty of people that don’t want to use anything outside of HOS. I personally don’t care aslong as my console is powering it. Im adamant about the using the other version personally, because I like a decent number of mods, improved draw distance & visuals with the smoothest most immersion I can get. Other people can use whatever they wan’t of course, its when people pretend that they are going to get better PSP performance on HOS than Ubuntu, or better 64 performance than on Android. Because others then come & read that crap & wonder what they are doing wrong.
For me personally reaching a performance threshold is more important than running everything off HOS.
 

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
493
Country
United States
An upside of starting on the xbox version is that I'm not used to a lot of draw distance and it actually feels unnerving to have the whole island drawing at once. I'm glad it can be done, but it's shocking how small Morrowind actually is, all things considered.

edit: I feel like half my preferences let me finally take advantage of that thing I'm jealous of, where some people can't tell 30 from 60 and can cap things at 30 and reap huge performance/battery/power draw benefits

I'm over here like "Oh the shadows should be waaay worse, what even is being able to see mountains from Seyda Neen"
 
Last edited by doctorgoat,

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
535
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
536
Country
Australia
An upside of starting on the xbox version is that I'm not used to a lot of draw distance and it actually feels unnerving to have the whole island drawing at once. I'm glad it can be done, but it's shocking how small Morrowind actually is, all things considered.

edit: I feel like half my preferences let me finally take advantage of that thing I'm jealous of, where some people can't tell 30 from 60 and can cap things at 30 and reap huge performance/battery/power draw benefits

I'm over here like "Oh the shadows should be waaay worse, what even is being able to see mountains from Seyda Neen"

I started on the same! I still remember getting far enough in, & every time without fail the dreaded dirty disc errors would occur. How they managed to get it all on one disc for xbox is beyond me.
 
Last edited by Basketto,

doctorgoat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
680
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
493
Country
United States
They were rebooting the game without telling the player fairly regularly and the disk read error was usually you running out of RAM to load the save in.


There's a dig into it here.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Basketto

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
484
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
374
Country
United States
Yeah, I'm waiting on the Horizon version to update, unless the original dev has stated they aren't working on it anymore. It's a rebase afaict which means it's going to take quite a while if it is in progres.

I don't care about a non-Horizon version. I had the xbox port of Morrowind, the Switch OpenMW is leaps and bounds beyond that. I'm not sure why you're adamant about people using it when I don't know a single person who's really gotten deep into the game who is going to be upset if there are occasional hitches. I'd rather play the game on PC if Horizon wasn't an option, but that wasn't something I'd said there.

I was referring to in-development testing to see if shadows were being worked on, if there was any going on, and I don't know if you thought I was saying I was only wanting to play on PC when the big reason to not want to ever use OpenMW Switch without a PC handy is because the config editing is significantly easier with Wrye Mash, bsapack, and the OpenMW PC config editor handy

I'm familiar with how config files work and how flags work. I'm also familiar with patience and not wasting a big chunk of my switch's storage (even with microsd) on an OS I would not care to use outside of OpenMW.
that guy has an extreme hard on for switchroot but anyway you can edit the file settings-default.cfg to enable shadows its set to false by default and they work fairly well just expect some frame drops. max draw distance barely effects openmw on HOS and that includes while using "Intelligent Textures" mod

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Anyone have problem with on screen keyboard? Can't type name of my character.
press minus to bring up the proper keyboard
 
Last edited by deathblade200,
  • Like
Reactions: Gronbar

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
50
Country
Australia
I am currently working with Arch Linux on Switch. Yesterday I compiled the latest openmw and ran it on ultra settings with mods for textures and so on, I got about 30-60 fps, depending on where to look. However, the game crashes after a while, most likely due to an unstable build. I think with a stable build and the stock GOTY edition, the game would work very well. Now I am interested in tes3mp for Switch, I will deal with this further :)

UPD
On GOTY in the first city, FPS drops up to 50 frames if you look at some houses, but in general it is stable 60, and does not crash. I think I'll try the config from this topic.

UPD
After setting the config, the fps is stable 60. Only one problem with controls... the left joystick controls not only the movement but also the camera, I run forward and the camera goes down. Everything else is fine. Apparently I need to apply some kind of fix for this. I am using xf86-input-joystick to control the mouse with the left joystick. At low sensitivity I can manage my inventory pretty well (no need to touch the screen at all).

Would you be able to share how you got it running on arch? The konsole sudo pacman commands seem to fail for me. I keep getting missing target when trying to execute most things. Anything info at all would be great if its not too troublesome.
 

OneOnline

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
22
Country
United States
Would you be able to share how you got it running on arch? The konsole sudo pacman commands seem to fail for me. I keep getting missing target when trying to execute most things. Anything info at all would be great if its not too troublesome.
Hi, you have to use AUR helpers like "yay", then install this aur.archlinux.org/packages/openmw-git, during installation select something like opengl (second option, first one will fail). Its pretty simple, just takes time (around 4 hours for me).
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: oh neat