Opening Ports for Call of Duty: Black Ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by sonknuck23, Mar 25, 2011.

Mar 25, 2011
  1. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm wondering if opening ports for Black Ops will even do anything. I'm able to play just fine, but the moment I play in the same room as my router, it all messes up. I can't find games, and when I do, I get disconnected very quickly.

    Will opening ports help with anything? And if so, how exactly can I do this?
     
  2. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    Seems like that room you have the router in causes a lot of RF bounce-back for your connection to suffer so much, that or your router/Wii just can't handle strong signals. If indeed it is a signal issue, port forwarding won't really help you out. In that case I would recommend using the Wired LAN Adapter, or possibly fiddling with your routers transmit power if it's firmware allows for it.

    Port forwarding for a game like CoD:BO is only meant to alleviate the load on certain routers that fail at NAT traversal by creating the explicit rule to send port traffic to the Wii. The Wii uses many ports but just for CoD:BO Multiplayer you only need to forward the following: TCP [443, 3074] UDP [3074, 3075] as a minimal set.

    I gotta ask...Why are you moving the Wii around different rooms so much?

    -[]D
     
  3. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah, I got my own little room now, I call it the cave haha. All my stuff is in here, so I put the wii in here from time to time just to get away from certain things. Lol.

    Anyway, would getting a better router help? This router is old and crappy.

    EDIT: I checked. The transmit power is at 100%. . . [​IMG]
     
  4. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    Honestly, when it comes to WiFi reception, it's all trial and error. A new router might help, or might not. This is where borrowing from friends and neighbors comes in handy. If it is an old router, chances are you can load custom firmware like Tomato or DD-WRT which allows you to play with settings like transmit power if the stock firmware does not - NOTE: flashing such firmware will void your warranty.

    If you believe that WiFi reception in that room is to blame, run inSSIDer on a laptop while you're gaming on your Wii to see what the WiFi signal strength is like. You might find that doing something as easy as changing channels to/from 1,6,11 is all that was needed.

    Best of luck.

    -[]D
     

Share This Page