Only can run 16 MB roms...

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by DDRPenguin, Oct 1, 2008.

Oct 1, 2008

Only can run 16 MB roms... by DDRPenguin at 7:35 PM (2,004 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So I got my EZ 3-in-1 in the mail, put it in so I could play a 32 MB rom, and GBA exploader says that it could only play 16 MB. I have an Itouch DS (Verison 2.0)

    Someone help, I am tired of buying slot-1 and slot-2 devices.
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have to write it to the NOR instead of the RAM. RAM is faster, but it won't support roms larger than 16 MB. NOR writing is slower, but it supports roms up to 32 MB and you can play the game without writing it to the 3in1 each time.
     
  3. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How do I write it to the NOR? [​IMG]
     
  4. airpirate545

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    Using NOR means you can only play that one game using NOR unless you wanna lose your save data right? You cant use more than 1 game with NOR ram at a time? I'm just curious because I just purchased a 3-in-1.
     
  5. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You could try looking at your screen.

    L and R to change modes. R will put you in NOR mode.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    correct, but you can dump your save data.

    -another world
     
  7. Jordan10la

    Member Jordan10la GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    CycloDS back the game save from nor automatically doesn't it?
     
  8. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well, my acekard2 does
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    speaking of which i'm taking donations to buy norm and smiths each a 3-in-1 so we can see improved supported in akaio.

    back on topic, for now no matter the integrated support i would stick with gba exploader by rudolph. you can flash to psram/nor/boot ram. you can back up/load saves to multiple save slots. he keeps updating the patching methods so all gba games are supported. the few that aren't have sram patches to fix issues.

    -another world
     

Share This Page