one question to flashing

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by NormenKD, Sep 4, 2007.

Sep 4, 2007

one question to flashing by NormenKD at 9:26 PM (1,050 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. NormenKD
    OP

    Newcomer NormenKD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Germany
    hi,
    i've read many guides for flashme etc. but they are always starting like this:

    "things you need: DS, One pass device/method, A GBA flashcart...(etc.)"

    IN ALL GUIDES they are talking about a gba flashcart for the flashme file and a passdevice in slot1 to start it.

    but is there no way to install flashme with a slot1 card like M3 Simply? cause its a storage device, too.

    Is it needed to have this flashme file on a slot2 storage device?
     
  2. cheapassdave

    Member cheapassdave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    yes you can flash your ds with your m3 simply. just drop the flashme.nds in your m3 simply or whatever and run it. it's how i flashed mine...with a r4
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe is most useful with slot-2 devices, hence why most guides state to use one. However, cheapassdave is right in that as long as you can launch the flashme.nds file you can install it fine.
     
  4. NormenKD
    OP

    Newcomer NormenKD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Germany
    Cool, thanks for the info [​IMG]
    So i think the other steps and files are the same...
     
  5. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    and remember! you have to short something i don't remember what it was... its been ages since i flashed my ds
     
  6. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.dspassme.com/FlashMe.shtml


    I just backed up all of the files and deleted everything (not the boot files) and just put the flashme.nds onto the R4 and flashed 3 systems this way.


    edit/addition

    If you turn up the sound it plays some sounds so you will know when its finished. (so you dont have troubles seeing the screen when flashing)
     
  7. hakdizzle

    Member hakdizzle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    the process is fool proof
     
  8. flai

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats not quite true at all really.
     
  9. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A good tip when shorting is to have a mirror close so you can see the progress of flashme whilst your shorting the connection.
     
  10. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    even better just short the contact, and blast your DS volume up or connect to speakers and flashme will make a sound when its done
     
  11. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Quick warning to anyone using FlashMe with a slot-1 device such as an R4DS or M3 Simply: the A+B+Start+Select failsafe key combination built into the firmware boots slot 2, so if you mess up the flash (easy to do), you'll either need to get a slot 2 card, or do a bios swap. You cannot boot slot 1 after a failed flash to re-start the process.
     
  12. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States

    With version 8A, slot 1 cards can be used to restore Firmware. And now the button combo is just Start+Select.
    I have tried to restore with my R4 and it does not work. However, It will restore with my Ncard.
    I think if you format your card for your R4, put just the VITAL system files and ONE copy of FlashMe, it will work. Thats what Ive heard atleast.
     
  13. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    lol, i thought you had to solder for flash me, [​IMG] wrong thing probobly [​IMG]
     
  14. madlobster

    Newcomer madlobster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    It'll work with the R4, you just have to run flashme.nds through r4crypt and name it _ds_menu.dat and put it on the SD card instead of the R4 system files.
     

Share This Page