OMG! My G6 Lite was plugged into the PC...

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by TM_Sephiroth, Oct 11, 2006.

Oct 11, 2006
  1. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    I was putting some stuffs in my G6 Lite...
    Then, my PC suddenly shut down itself...1seg later turned on again (It happens rarely...)
    (At time that this happened...I wasn't copyng anything into the card...he was just plugged with the LED on)


    The PC turning off/restarting itself it's NOT the issue...
    I'm worried about my G6 Lite...


    I think it's the same thing of....taking off my g6 without using the "Remove Hardware" thing...Right ????

    So, what could be happened to my G6 Lite ?!

    And, how can I "check" if it's OK ???


    Thanks, and sorry for my bad enlgish ^^"
     
  2. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    your card should be fine. i once had my computer crash when i was copying things onto my g6 lite and nothing bad happened to it. as long as it happens few andfar between i think the g6 can handle it.
     
  3. miko

    Newcomer miko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Slovakia
    Try to turn on your DS [​IMG]





    [​IMG]
     
  4. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    I already tested it...
    I played a few games...and seems to be fine...


    -------

    What it's the "things" that happens to a "Corrupted card" ?
     
  5. miko

    Newcomer miko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Slovakia
    THATS WRONG, something must be wrong...mistake in Matrix. [​IMG]







    [​IMG]
     
  6. kobewan

    Member kobewan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, the G6 really is not something which is so delicate that if you pull it out without safely removing it first, it will mess up right away. You do know that you are supposed to safely remove all USB and external memory devices of any kind right? If you don't there is a CHANCE that they might become corrupt. The chance is usually somewhat similiar to the chance that playing videogames might cause you to go into the photosensitive fit that the Nintendo disclaimer screen is going on about. The chance of the G6 becoming corrupt are slightly higher that, but still very low. You would need to pull it out very frequently to really worry about it becoming corrupt.
     
  7. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, there's still no solid facts about the corruption thing, unless I missed 'em. It's all voodoo. Just keep doing the obviously smart things and you should be ok, unless you got one of the CURSED carts, then all bets are off. [​IMG]
     
  8. ugly_rose

    Member ugly_rose GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah I believe the worst thing you could do with the G6 is pull the Flash cart from the USB burner when it's plugged into the computer, and even then I'm not sure it can become corrupt (not that I will ever test it though, mind you! [​IMG] )
     
  9. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    XP and 2k has a tendency to get freaked out and restart abruptly if they detect a read/write error on certain mediums or if errors aren't caught. Perhaps this is what happened. I would start from the basis and reformat everything to see if the cart goes through the formats ok and if it does, probably fine.
     
  10. krad

    Newcomer krad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    i have done this about 200 times. No problems. Not one corruption. I don't know anyone in the real world who actually goes through the process of safely removing wizard.
     
  11. Sors

    Member Sors Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Germany
    cursed cards? can you get me one of those? :P
    i would like to hide them under the bed of my enemies XD
     

Share This Page