OMFG! I NEED HELP! I think I got a Virus ffs

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by I am r4ymond, Sep 12, 2010.

Sep 12, 2010
  1. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Problem successfully solved! Many thanks to the GBAtemp Members that have helped me!

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    delete system32

    How:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  3. BloodyFlame

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    What you have is a Rogue Anti-Virus. I think you're supposed to go to Safe Mode with Networking and Install something that removes Malware. I forgot what it's name was, I'll add it in an edit unless someone beats me to it. Another way to use Task Manager is to use it twice. First it says it's infected, the second time, at least for me, Task Manager pops up.

    EDIT: It's called Malwarebytes Anti-Malware. At least, that's what I got from Google searches.

    Not helping, juggernaut.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  5. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    This'll do the trick once you get into Safe Mode with Networking.
     
  6. sendyo

    Member sendyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United States
    Try using Combofix.(google it if possible).
     
  7. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't open the spoiler box, huh?

    This time, in stupid mode.
    GET BOOT CD
    ACQUIRE ANTI VIRUS SOFTWARE
    RUN IT
    CROSS FINGERS
     
  8. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm panicking right now. Thanks for the quick replies guys. I don't know how to run in Safe Mode on Windows Vista 32 bit. Can someone teach me how?

    I looked at one link on how to run in Safe Mode, but I don't understand it. Again, thanks for the quick replies!
     
  9. sendyo

    Member sendyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United States
    Or use that too.If that doesn't work try ComboFix. [​IMG]
     
  10. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Take a couple deep breaths and relax. Everything's gonna be fine. While Windows is booting (before you see the loading screen, or while you see it) repeatedly press F8 until you get a new menu.
     
  11. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    while rebooting, keep hitting F8
     
  12. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    when windows is booting up you need to press one of the F keys (forgot which one) and then select safe mode with networking or something like that.
     
  13. sendyo

    Member sendyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United States
    Reboot your computer.As it boots up repeaditly press F8 until a black screen comes up with some options use your arrow keys on your keyboard and go to the one that says safe mode with networking and press enter.
     
  14. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Alright guys, thanks for the help and the support. I'm scared that my computer will die on me while restarting. I hope this works.
     
  15. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Your computer will not die when it's rebooting. Trust me. Just reboot, and when you see the scrolling bars press F8 until you see a new menu. If you see your normal login screen you didn't start pressing F8 soon enough.
     
  16. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States

    as a rule of thumb its a good idea to have a backup of ones system. I like to use Acronis True home image as it backs up both data and os into a single file.
     
  17. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I've successfully restarted my computer and successfully entered Safe Mode with Networking. I downloaded and installed MalwareBytes on my computer and I'm running the scan. Hopefully, I will not lose THIS computer. I've already lost my Windows XP when I was like 8-9 years old. After 5 years of messing around with computers and experiencing viruses of all sort, I'm still not careful. If this computer, dies I cannot get another computer.
     
  18. sendyo

    Member sendyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United States
    Stay calm.The worst that can is your computer setting on fire or blowing up. [​IMG]
     
  19. BloodyFlame

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, my bad. Sorry. I guess I misread the Spoiler Box.
     
  20. sendyo

    Member sendyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United States
    Oh btw if log comes up can you please post it.
     

Share This Page