Hacking [OLD] Loadiine backup loader for WiiU 5.3.2 ONLY (NO 5.4 NO 5.5!)

naitsa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
291
Country
Gambia, The
thank you very much scubix and pedro702. i will continue trying and hoping then and report beck if it worked. if someone else has an idea i wolud be glad to hear
 

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,705
Country
United Kingdom
thank you very much scubix and pedro702. i will continue trying and hoping then and report beck if it worked. if someone else has an idea i wolud be glad to hear
Personally, I tell people to clear the browser's save data. To do that you have to go to the main page of the browser (tap the door in the top left), then click on settings in the top right.

It should be a button below "Delete Cookies" and "User Names and Passwords" named "Reset Save Data".

I usually do that if Im having a bad day with it, or open like 4 youtube pages, close them, and then do that. Just another suggestion.

Note: I also tap the first seven notes of the mario bros theme sometimes on the touchscreen.... Habits........
 
Last edited by EclipseSin,
  • Like
Reactions: Reecey and naitsa

TreyTrent

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
50
Country
Canada
I'd be really cool if smash worked in Mii Maker mode and worked without a disc. Theoretically, mii maker would auto-boot everything... I realize there's technical limitations but it'd be really cool.

As it stands now with the split-boot methods it'd be awesome to have loadiine remember which boot method was chosen or use an index file to auto-boot the game (no/server, smash, mii maker). I bet once the merge is cleaned up this will happen anyway.
 

Kekskrümel

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
944
Country
Gambia, The
The issue with your game is inside the loader code. You are trying to patch the games code to make it run but in my opinion the solution is to correct the loader code so it works correct for all games. The loader is not yet correctly handled by loadiine code. We do patch several things in the loader to override for example the remaining size of RPL/RPX to load and to continue loading file ignoring several checks but that part is still not completely correct which causes many games to fail with loader failures codes like 160-2200 or in your case an acquire failure code of an rpl. Once that part is fixed most of the games will work correct.
About your proposal:
I noticed before that you do understand some ppc assembly. Makes sense, since you come from the ps3 scene. If you want to help out, thats great. We can give you a headstart and talk about the current issues or where to look and what is done how. I can't really tell how good your ppc assembly is but that is a knowledge you will need to understand most of the stuff from the loader (just a heads up). Just come to the IRC channel on abjects #gui-usbloader-chat first. From there I will lead you to the dev section.

Great to see that WWHD actually works now. I was always trying the game with the server log running and didnt think the solution would be as easy as to not run the server log ;).
Thanks @ploggy and @EclipseSin for finding it out. With that all my current games do run now actually.

Looks like because of the new memory mapping vpad-to-gc doesnt work with loadiine 3.0.

Is there any way to change the mapping so both work at the same time like pre 3.0 ?

Thx for your work
 

naitsa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
291
Country
Gambia, The
Thanks to everybody who helped me i just want to report that my problem is solved and want to tell you what my mistake was to prevent others from having the same trouble. After lots of tries i finally got the "race attack failed" message which told me to go to the system menu before trying again. That was my mistake so far. I wasnt aware of the need to go to system menu everytime before you try again. This was it sonn worked.

Thanks to everybody who helped me!! :bow:
And Special thanks, to everybody who was involved in developing loadiine and needed exploits. Great work, which makes lots of people (incliding myself^^) very happy :toot::yay:
 

Elliander

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
627
Trophies
0
Location
Illinois
Website
elliander.etherealspheres.com
XP
1,060
Country
United States
Can I use DLC?
Not yet.
Unless the DLC are dumped from a console with an already unlocked/bought DLCs and will be part of the /content/ folder.

My console is 2.3.0 U. I don't mind buying Mario Party 10 to get this to work, but in regards to DLC I pre-ordered Mario Kart 10 DLC, got part of it when it was released, but then stopped allowing my console to update (by removing the connection settings) so I never got the rest of the DLC downloaded. In a case like mine is there any way to get the DLC data? I have the new characters, but I am missing the 8 new tracks.

I guess to rephrase that question: If the DLC has already been purchased and unlocked, but the console is missing the DLC and update data, can I get this with the manual update method or how else?

On a similar note: Is there any chance of getting an EmuNAND in the near future that we can purchase content through and update like with the 3DS?

Also: Does backup loading require the entire game to be on the SD card, or just the launcher file?

EDIT: Almost forgot to ask! Can I use the same SD card (FAT32) I am using with the vWii for the Wii backup loading? Or will I need to switch cards every time I want to backup load?
 
Last edited by Elliander,

thaikhoa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
2,227
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Australia
My console is 2.3.0 U. I don't mind buying Mario Party 10 to get this to work, but in regards to DLC I pre-ordered Mario Kart 10 DLC, got part of it when it was released, but then stopped allowing my console to update (by removing the connection settings) so I never got the rest of the DLC downloaded. In a case like mine is there any way to get the DLC data? I have the new characters, but I am missing the 8 new tracks.

I guess to rephrase that question: If the DLC has already been purchased and unlocked, but the console is missing the DLC and update data, can I get this with the manual update method or how else?

On a similar note: Is there any chance of getting an EmuNAND in the near future that we can purchase content through and update like with the 3DS?

Also: Does backup loading require the entire game to be on the SD card, or just the launcher file?

EDIT: Almost forgot to ask! Can I use the same SD card (FAT32) I am using with the vWii for the Wii backup loading? Or will I need to switch cards every time I want to backup load?

Are you sure you've pre-ordered Mario Kart 10 DLC? No, there is no way to install DLC manually. You have to spoof eshop using nnu. To do that, you need fw 5.3.2. About emunand, we don't have any information yet. Yes, you need to extract the content from wud file (aka iso) and need to be on SD card in full. Yes, WiiU/ vWii read FAT32.
 

s-arash

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
344
Country
United States
can someone explain how can i "Uncompress rpx with sdk tool, with options "zx" and "old"" for zelda windwaker hd?
what tool does i need?
i have "Cafe SDK 1.7 (.rpx-.rpl)" and "Cafe SDK 2.12.13 (.rpx-.rpl)" but i dont know what to do
 

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,705
Country
United Kingdom
can someone explain how can i "Uncompress rpx with sdk tool, with options "zx" and "old"" for zelda windwaker hd?
what tool does i need?
i have "Cafe SDK 1.7 (.rpx-.rpl)" and "Cafe SDK 2.12.13 (.rpx-.rpl)" but i dont know what to do
Shouldn't need to. Just use mii maker mode and it should work if properly copied.
 
  • Like
Reactions: s-arash

Skater4599

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
1,438
Country
United States
can someone explain how can i "Uncompress rpx with sdk tool, with options "zx" and "old"" for zelda windwaker hd?
what tool does i need?
i have "Cafe SDK 1.7 (.rpx-.rpl)" and "Cafe SDK 2.12.13 (.rpx-.rpl)" but i dont know what to do

This has been updated and found you don't actually need to uncompress the rpx, you just have to use latest loadiine and select non server logging and use Mii maker mode.

Edit: :ph34r:`d
 
Last edited by Skater4599,
  • Like
Reactions: s-arash

Elliander

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
627
Trophies
0
Location
Illinois
Website
elliander.etherealspheres.com
XP
1,060
Country
United States
Are you sure you've pre-ordered Mario Kart 10 DLC? No, there is no way to install DLC manually. You have to spoof eshop using nnu. To do that, you need fw 5.3.2. About emunand, we don't have any information yet. Yes, you need to extract the content from wud file (aka iso) and need to be on SD card in full. Yes, WiiU/ vWii read FAT32.

Oh, I am absolutely certain. I purchased the pre-order for all the DLC, got the multi color yoshis, then after updating to 5.3.0 U received Hyrule field and Link. It's all paid for. If I updated to 5.3.2 when the DLC was released I would have it, but didn't know what version the mods would requires so played it safe. (and actually, I didn't even intend to update to 5.3.0 - it did it on it's own. That's when I deleted the wifi password for the Wii U)

OK, so with that cleared up, after buying Mario Kart 10 and updating to 5.3.2 I would use nnu to spoof eShop? If I do that though how do I keep the console from otherwise knowing what the latest version is? I mean, couldn't the games have a setting to tell it what version of the firmware is the latest? And what's to stop the console from updating itself without prompt the moment it goes online? Does either nnu or loadiine have an update blocker?

Oh, and for that matter, what about games after 5.3.2 - they would all presumably have an update file for a later version of the firmware and would require such an update. Would they work with this? Or can loadiine somehow get around it?
 

thaikhoa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
2,227
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Australia
Oh, I am absolutely certain. I purchased the pre-order for all the DLC, got the multi color yoshis, then after updating to 5.3.0 U received Hyrule field and Link. It's all paid for. If I updated to 5.3.2 when the DLC was released I would have it, but didn't know what version the mods would requires so played it safe. (and actually, I didn't even intend to update to 5.3.0 - it did it on it's own. That's when I deleted the wifi password for the Wii U)

OK, so with that cleared up, after buying Mario Kart 10 and updating to 5.3.2 I would use nnu to spoof eShop? If I do that though how do I keep the console from otherwise knowing what the latest version is? I mean, couldn't the games have a setting to tell it what version of the firmware is the latest? And what's to stop the console from updating itself without prompt the moment it goes online? Does either nnu or loadiine have an update blocker?

Oh, and for that matter, what about games after 5.3.2 - they would all presumably have an update file for a later version of the firmware and would require such an update. Would they work with this? Or can loadiine somehow get around it?

It should be Mario Kart 8.
Yes, nnu can be used to spoof eshop on fw 5.3.2. Use WUP installer trick to spoof system firmware 5.5 (version.bin). After spoofing you can play latest games without updating. Use Tubehax DNS for your connected Internet setting. [email protected]#>[email protected]>%[email protected]#$>

If you can read, please read https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-definitive-guide-to-wii-u-hacking.396828 twice.
 

Elliander

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
627
Trophies
0
Location
Illinois
Website
elliander.etherealspheres.com
XP
1,060
Country
United States
It should be Mario Kart 8.
Yes, nnu can be used to spoof eshop on fw 5.3.2. Use WUP installer trick to spoof system firmware 5.5 (version.bin). After spoofing you can play latest games without updating. Use Tubehax DNS for your connected Internet setting. [email protected]#>[email protected]>%[email protected]#$>

If you can read, please read https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-definitive-guide-to-wii-u-hacking.396828 twice.

oops. I meant to type Mario Party 10. I own Mario Kart 8. sorry.

[strike]ok, that's weird: According to that link it says Mario Kart 8 has 5.3.2 U firmware on the disc, but I know for a fact that this isn't true because I have owned it since before that firmware was released. Is it just the newer discs that have it?[/strike].

Scratch that. I just noticed it's a list of all older version discs. Looks like it's just the preinstalled DLC version that has that firmware preinstalled.
 
Last edited by Elliander,

Reecey

Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
5,866
Trophies
1
Location
At Home :)
XP
3,759
Country
Personally, I tell people to clear the browser's save data. To do that you have to go to the main page of the browser (tap the door in the top left), then click on settings in the top right.

It should be a button below "Delete Cookies" and "User Names and Passwords" named "Reset Save Data".

I usually do that if Im having a bad day with it, or open like 4 youtube pages, close them, and then do that. Just another suggestion.

Note: I also tap the first seven notes of the mario bros theme sometimes on the touchscreen.... Habits........
I was going to do that "Reset Save Data" but does it not delete all your saved passwords for sites etc.. if you click on it?. I wanted to do it that way from time to time but not worth losing loads of my passwords that I will have to re-enter again if I did, if it doesn't then I will go ahead and do it now if you could confirm cause I'm sure it would make a massive difference as well loading the main osdriver. That is the only one I have a bit of a problem with, the rest work flawless for me everytime, its a shame really just that one lets it down from time to time cause it can be a bit annoying on the reset, when you really don't want it to happen and your in a rush for some reason just for testing purposes, it always happens to me without failure, just to annoy me. When your not bothered about it happening, it will never happen to you but when you really really don't want it to happen, it always happens to me guaranteed! :(
 
Last edited by Reecey,

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,705
Country
United Kingdom
I was going to do that "Reset Save Data" but does it not delete all your saved passwords for sites etc.. if you click on it?. I wanted to do it that way from time to time but not worth losing loads of my passwords that I will have to re-enter again if I did, if it doesn't then I will go ahead and do it now if you could confirm cause I'm sure it would make a massive difference as well loading the main osdriver. That is the only one I have a bit of a problem with, the rest work flawless for me everytime, its a shame really just that one lets it down from time to time cause it can be a bit annoying on the reset, when you really don't want it to happen and your in a rush for some reason just for testing purposes, it always happens to me without failure, just to annoy me. When your not bothered about it happening, it will never happen to you but when you really really don't want it to happen, it always happens to me guaranteed! :(
Yea, it will delete passwords stored in the web browser. I don't use my Wii U for anything I need to sign in to, so... Yea. If you want your passwords and stuff saved and can't be bothered to log in again to places, idk man. I wouldn't be surprised if that's partially your problem though (the stored data), seeing how quirky the kernel exploit can be.
 

scubix

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2014
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
95
Country
Belgium
Can I run Loadiine without internet?

Sort of. You need to setup your network connection because you need to use the browser. I use a raspberry pi as my webserver to serve the exploit and loadiine payloads. In the WiiU, i now set a fixed ip and a gateway that does not exist (ip that is not in use on my network). The advantage of this is, that i can use my own webserver just fine, but the WiiU can NOT connect to the internet at all, so no danger in downloading updates or checking for updates even :-)
I don't care about internet on my WiiU anyway, i have a laptop and iPad for going online and i do not use Nintendo's online services.

So basically, manually setup your ip settings and set the gateway to some ip that is not in use.
 
Last edited by scubix,
  • Like
Reactions: Zedd91

Reecey

Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
5,866
Trophies
1
Location
At Home :)
XP
3,759
Country
Yea, it will delete passwords stored in the web browser. I don't use my Wii U for anything I need to sign in to, so... Yea. If you want your passwords and stuff saved and can't be bothered to log in again to places, idk man. I wouldn't be surprised if that's partially your problem though (the stored data), seeing how quirky the kernel exploit can be.
Yeah it could be I do have about 13 pages full of sites saved on my bookmarks, with passwords attached. I didn't think it would of caused an issue that way. I probably should stop using my wiiu web browser, delete them all and see how it works out? it just might be to my benefit if I try.
 
Last edited by Reecey,

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,705
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah it could be I do have about 13 pages full of sites saved on my bookmarks, with passwords attached. I didn't think it would of caused an issue that way. I probably should stop using my wiiu web browser, delete them all and see how it works out? it just might be to my benefit if I try.
I honestly don't know if it will or not. I don't have many issues though and I don't use my web browser for anything really. It's hard to say really, considering some people have to do X and others do Y and it works. And with loadiine and stuff I only have been using it with the hacks and to test modifications in them.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: I wouldn't walk naked in a church but their might be shouting if a priest tries to do anything to me