Hardware Old HDD not detected after putting in new one.

Thanatos Telos

random stuff
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
847
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
508
Country
United States
Basically, I decided to put my WD Green Drive into my new PC to get some more storage. After that, I went to the Bios (Asus M5A97 R2.0) and my old (Technically newer) Seagate Barracuda wasn't detected. My PSU is a CX600m and I've literally rewired my whole PC to get this to work.
 

trumpet-205

Embrace the darkness within
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
4,363
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
692
Country
United States
Neither worked. (Drive was already in AHCI)
Okay, so to recap,

* Before, you use SATA power connection on HDDs & ODD, Segate HDD did not show up on BIOS. (Is that right or did you use molex to SATA adapter before?)
* You now use molex to SATA adapter on WD HDD & ODD while Seagate HDD is still on SATA power connection. BIOS did not pick up WD HDD.

Keep in mind that one downside of using molex to SATA adapter is that there won't be a +3.3 V rail (molex only provides +5 and +12 V, no +3.3V or orange wire). Few SATA device do use +3.3V, hence such adapter won't work.

Try to redo your wiring again and post by result.
 

air2004

Air
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
1,657
Trophies
0
Location
Anytown
XP
1,037
Country
United States
if your using win7 right click computer , then go to manage , then click on disk management , and see if the your OS atleast sees the drive . You may have to assign a new letter to it.
 

Thanatos Telos

random stuff
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
847
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
508
Country
United States
Okay, so to recap,

* Before, you use SATA power connection on HDDs & ODD, Segate HDD did not show up on BIOS. (Is that right or did you use molex to SATA adapter before?)
* You now use molex to SATA adapter on WD HDD & ODD while Seagate HDD is still on SATA power connection. BIOS did not pick up WD HDD.

Keep in mind that one downside of using molex to SATA adapter is that there won't be a +3.3 V rail (molex only provides +5 and +12 V, no +3.3V or orange wire). Few SATA device do use +3.3V, hence such adapter won't work.




Try to redo your wiring again and post by result.


The thing is, the WD worked perfectly with the SATA-molex adapter in my old PC. (It was the D: drive)
 

Smuff

Fossilized Gamer
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
1,024
Trophies
0
Location
By the sea
XP
417
Country
Check the jumper settings on the back of the drives - I had this issue recently where two drives were both set as "Master" causing the second to not be found. Moved the jumper on the second and voila, both showed up.

I didn't do anything in Win7 or bios settings - just removed this jumper.

Worked for me, hope it helps you.
 

Thanatos Telos

random stuff
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
847
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
508
Country
United States
Check the jumper settings on the back of the drives - I had this issue recently where two drives were both set as "Master" causing the second to not be found. Moved the jumper on the second and voila, both showed up.

I didn't do anything in Win7 or bios settings - just removed this jumper.

Worked for me, hope it helps you.

Both of them are SATA and have been used with onlly SATA from when I first bought them. (HDD isn't that old, about 2 years.)
 

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,352
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Melbourne
XP
673
Country
Is the HDD actually being powered? Is it spinning when the PC is turned on?
The above may seem like stupid questions but if the drive doesn't get powered, it sure as hell won't be recognised.
 

trumpet-205

Embrace the darkness within
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
4,363
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
692
Country
United States
Okay, so did you try using different SATA ports on the motherboard? Check each SATA port settings, external/hot-plug SATA should be off. It is really hard to troubleshoot something when BIOS didn't even picked it up.

SATA does not have "master" or "slave" settings, those are for IDE drive.
 

Smuff

Fossilized Gamer
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
1,024
Trophies
0
Location
By the sea
XP
417
Country
SATA does not have "master" or "slave" settings, those are for IDE drive.

I don't pretend to understand it - It just worked. It is possible I previously had one of the drives hooked up via IDE i suppose, and that's why the jumper was in place........

Anyway, no bother.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: You wouldn't like my veggie