Okami Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TurpS, Apr 16, 2008.

Apr 16, 2008

Okami Wii by TurpS at 9:32 AM (2,301 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. TurpS
    OP

    Newcomer TurpS Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Japan
    Curious if anyone has got this to run on a Japanese wii
    There is software update on the disc, I tried it to 15%, pulled power and then put a brick blocked copy in.
    Disc channel comes up with Okami,
    start it and it boots to a black screen. Wiimote loses connection. Reboot all functions normally.

    Wii keys latest, runs brawl, haven't tried kart.
    Anyone else know whats going on?
    Information is greatly appreciated
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use FreeLoader ... then you don't need to do any tricks, or have any duplicated channels ...
     
  3. bubbleboy

    Member bubbleboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    United States
    Freeloader for JAP seems to only work with PAL games. Check the wiki and see!
     
  4. TurpS
    OP

    Newcomer TurpS Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Japan
    someone in another thread got it working.
    needs WiiFrii2.2
    struggling to find the software
    still searching.
     
  5. TurpS
    OP

    Newcomer TurpS Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Japan
    Got it working
    required wiifrii
    version 2.3 worked fine
    Japanese wii, + wiikey latest 1.9g if I recall
    hope that helps anyone else
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wiifrii works on all games all the time so not sure why you did the 15% trick at all [​IMG]
     
  7. xtc

    Member xtc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Canada
    what version of system update does it try to apply?
     
  8. siokzz

    Newcomer siokzz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Singapore
    according to this there's a 3.1U_v3 update in okami
     
  9. darkgunsou86

    Newcomer darkgunsou86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hi. i wanna ask why okami doesn't work on my 3.1J_v2 Wii even though i use option "d" in Wiifrii 2.3b and brick block it? the disc channel shows the okami screen but when i press "hajimeru", the wii hangs and the remote loses its connection. what am i doing wrong?
     
  10. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If mean mean the wiki which i made don't follow that just yet, i'm giving up on it because no one will update it along with me.
     
  11. lyoozero

    Newcomer lyoozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just use the Freeloader, it worked for me.
     

Share This Page