Okami on PAL Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Mistle, Apr 19, 2008.

Apr 19, 2008

Okami on PAL Wii? by Mistle at 11:39 AM (5,013 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Just downloaded Okami (US) and changed regions to PAL (Wiigeon Free). When I put the disk in it warns about a system update. Should I allow the update? Will it affect my Wii?

    I have a Wiikey, BTW. Pretty sure all my firmware is up to date (Wii and chip).

    Thanks!
     


  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You needed to have brick-blocked it before you burned it ...

    You can just use FreeLoader now, and you wont get asked for the update ...

    If you allow the update, you will get the duplicate channels ...
     
  3. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    So, I can either use the freeloader with the current disk, or burn another with it brickblocked?
     
  4. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, cool. Thanks alot dude, fast response!
     
  6. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no worries [​IMG]
     
  7. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i burnt the disc without modifying it at all and i didnt get asked for any updates and disc works fine
     
  8. Nekobibu

    Newcomer Nekobibu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    France
    If you have a Wiikey, I believe the new firmware blocks unwanted updates... at least it did for me : burned the game untouched, slipped it with much delicacy into my Wii, no update whatsoever.
     
  9. desh_thiere

    Member desh_thiere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Australia
    And what a fantastic game it is. In the Moon Temple atm, loving it. It's like zelda, without Link, and done in water colour, kick ass game.
     
  10. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are the advantages of changing regions of the game discs, ive never done this and just used wii brickblocker???
     
  11. speccy

    Newcomer speccy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Nekobibu

    Yep, same here. I have Wiikey 1.9s firmware, and have the option to block system updates switched on.

    I just burned the disk as-is and it loaded straight away on my PAL wii, with no update in sight. Didn't use freeloader either.
     
  12. Raikiri

    Member Raikiri GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    UHmmm i just downloaded okami for wii, i have a pal wii with wiikey 1.9s and it DID ask for the update and i updated it aaand nothing changed.. no duplicate channels no nothing everything still works fine =)
     
  13. speccy

    Newcomer speccy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you have to set the option to block updates to ON, using the 1.4 config disk. By default I think it's OFF, even though it may say it might say ON when you load the config disk.
     
  14. Legah

    Newcomer Legah Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Sweden
    wasn't it both -block updates- AND -dev mode- to on?
     
  15. sneekysneeky

    Newcomer sneekysneeky Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    I just let my wii update based on your comment and have no got the duplicated channels!!! Cheers! *mutters obscenities*
     
  16. SuicidalPigeon

    Newcomer SuicidalPigeon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not that big a deal, http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=81198
     
  17. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    some updates don't cause duplicate channels but brick your wii. so it is a big deal.
     
  18. BillnTed

    Newcomer BillnTed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FWIW, My PAL Wii on 3.2E with 1.9g WiiKey showed no system update through Wii settings but did prompt for and d/l update with the NTSC Okami. Duplicate U.S. channels created, but swiftly dispatched with W's channel remover. Yay for Waninkoko!
     
  19. sneekysneeky

    Newcomer sneekysneeky Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    For what it's worth, it is a big deal to me. Regardless, it's still my fault for doing it so what can I say *shrugs*.

    Anyway, removed using the "DupĂ© Channelle Remove-O-matic V2.0" and now Brickblocked Okami (NTSC) and can confirm it works fine on my PAL wii now. 3.2E Wiikey 1.9s [​IMG]
     
  20. Cervantos

    Newcomer Cervantos Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't understand. I have the ZRY Okami version and no matter what I do the game shows a black screen when I start it. It also doesn't ask for any updates.
    When I just burn the game, black screen
    When I use only regionfrii, black screen
    When I use only BrickBlocker, black screen
    When I use both region frii and brickblocker, black screen

    I checked the boot disc and all and it's all set on region override and stuff like that. I just don't understand why this so called awesome game isn't working ahhh
    Anyone any tips?
     

Share This Page