Ok, what? ISO problems.

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by OmerMe, Sep 2, 2009.

Sep 2, 2009

Ok, what? ISO problems. by OmerMe at 5:10 AM (790 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. OmerMe
    OP

    Member OmerMe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    Israel
    For a long time now I can't burn games, I always get errors with Nero or Imgburn, and I didn't really care because there was nothing I wanted to play.
    Now there's Metroid Prime Trilogy, I downloaded the DVD5 version because I already have MP3 on a DVD, and when I try to brickblock it says "Metroid Prime Trilogy USA DVD5 1 & 2 only.iso isn't a valid Wii ISO file!", and when I try to double click ANY Wii ISO I have it says "Metroid Prime Trilogy USA DVD5 1 & 2 only.iso The archive is either in unknown format or damaged.", maybe it's normal? I dunno.
    Somehow, I successfuly burned MPT and put it in the Wii, from the Disc Channel, I get an error saying I should eject the disc and restart the Wii, from GeckoOS, it runs fine at first, then I choose MP1 and I get a weird black-green screen and the Wii restarts itself.
    I don't know what to do, and it's really keeping me away from playing games on my Wii, and there are games I really want to play, released and upcoming.

    Oh, and my Wii is PAL, running on 4.0.
     
  2. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    can you state what stuff you have on your wii? (system menu, cIOs rev... etc)

    and disks you use
     
  3. OmerMe
    OP

    Member OmerMe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    Israel
    System menu 4.0 as I said.
    cIOS.. No idea. XP
    I only messed with these things when Madworld came out.
    I'll check what I have on my SD card later since I'm in a hurry.
    I use Silver Line DVD-R (Shit, I know, I also have Verbatim DVD-R but a few games worked on SL and didn't on Verbatim so I'm using SL.)
     

Share This Page