Ok, I backed up all my GBA and DS games.... now what?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Cyber Akuma, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I backed up all my GBA and NDS games, but I have questions about what to do next for each.

    I have an original NintendoDS, a CycloDS Evolution (Firmware 1.54) and an EZ 3in1.

    I used Rudolph's GBA Backup Tool v0.21 to backup my GBA games and saves and Rudolph's Backup Tool 3in1 v0.31 to backup my NDS games and saves.

    Here are my questions:

    GBA:

    1. Is there any tool out there that can rename these games (and preferably their saves) for me?

    2. I remember hearing that some GBA games need to be patched or something for using EEPROM saves, how do I find out which games need this?

    3. Do I need to patch the rom or the save?

    4. After a game and/or has been patched, will I still be able to copy the save back to my original GBA cart if I want to at a later date?

    5. Is there any way I can check that I dumped all of my games correctly without just playing each one, since I have a lot?

    ---------------------

    NDS:

    1. Is there any tool out there that can rename these games (and preferably their saves) for me?

    2. I noticed that the game roms and saves are named differently. E.G. a game would be named something like "BANGAI_O_AY6E00.nds" while the save would be called "BANGAI_O_AY6E_00.sav" All the saves seem to end in "_00" while the roms do not have this underscore before the "00". Do I need to rename all my saves in order to get them to work with my roms? Why did the backup tool name them differently like this? It didn't for my GBA sabes.

    3. Do I need to patch or edit any of my NDS roms for any reason to get them to work?

    4. Will I still be able to copy the save back to my original NDS cart if I want to at a later date?

    5. Is there any way I can check that I dumped all of my games correctly without just playing each one, since I have a lot?

    ---------------------

    Those are all the questions I have for now

    Thanks
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    -GBA-
    1. DSOrganize, or just use plain old Windows Explorer.
    2. You mean SRAM save patching. Download GBATA from the download section, drag/drop your GBA ROMS onto it, and patch the save type. If the option is grayed out, the ROM in question is already using SRAM.
    3. The ROM. I don't know if you can convert your old saves to SRAM-compatible ones.
    4. If it's SRAM, yes. If not, I'm not too sure.
    5. Sorry, no. They should be fine though.

    -NDS-
    1. Do it by hand.
    2. The _00 means it's an original copy. If you make a new save of the same game and don't overwrite, it'll become _01, etc.
    3. Games with anti-piracy measures may require it.
    4. Yes, though I'm having trouble dumping my Platinum save in the first place (which is 1MB). 1MB save games I have no idea. Don't know of a method for them.
    5. Same as GBA
     
  3. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a list anywhere of which roms I need to patch?
     
  4. auREAX

    Member auREAX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
     
  5. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You shouldn't need to patch any GBA ROMs for the Cyclo, it patches them automatically when you write them to the 3-in-1. As for verifying your dumps, get something like OfflineList, which checks the CRCs of your files against a list (usually Advanscene's) to make sure that they're the same file. If they are, you know your dump is good.
     
  6. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I got OfflineList, but how do I use it to check my files? I don't see an option to make the list run a check against my GBA or DS roms.
     
  7. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Go to Options > Renamer and enter the directory where your ROMs are.
     
  8. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    .... all it did was place my roms into zip files, but it didn't actually rename the roms themselves!

    On top of that it didn't rename the .sav files either!
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
  10. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    All it does is display a weird visual basic-like GUI with options that I do not understand, it did not come with any readme.

    I get an error message too.

    It also appears to be asking for my admin password!

    [​IMG]
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I've never actually used it, so I don't really know, but that looks like a really weird error unrelated to the actual rom renamer program. Sorry I can't troubleshoot it better.
     
  12. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Can anybody else help me with this renaming thing?
     
  13. Raffles

    Newcomer Raffles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just noticed this. That isn't asking for your admin password - it's trying to find the database that holds your settings. Seems you just downloaded the .exe and not the full installer.

    Oh well...
     
  14. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,623
    Country:
    United States
    Please update your firmware...
     
  15. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    .... huh?
     

Share This Page