oh crap, I JUST noticed this with GTA.

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Tac 21, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009
  1. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    with the patch that we use, why is this and what can we who patched it, do about it?
     


  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Play the unpatched version. If you have an R4 use YSMenu and the cheat code. Better still, build YSMenu with the unofficial DSTT v1.17a02 firmware and you don't even need the cheat code.
     
  3. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm one of those who refuses to do YSmenu- its pointlessly a waste of time- and complacted. plus I hear more problems then remedies.
    anyone else who patched have this problem?
     
  4. linkenski

    Member linkenski GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    YSMenu is good. It doesn't replace the R4 firmware and it has better cheat+game support. so i'd have it alongside.
     
  5. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    You are a complete waste of time. It's not complicated if you just use r4ysauto. Search button. Look closely at depravo's sig.
     
  6. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    R4YSauto IS just as complicated! Plus, why do so many people complain about how YSmenu makes things harder for some games?

    anyway , just looking for another person who has patched it like I did and got it to work wifi.
     
  7. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    (Not related w/ YSMenu) what can you do online? o_o play w/ other people?
     
  8. Wehttam

    Newcomer Wehttam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Country:
    United States
    I can't remember... i've since deleted the game... but i believe if you patch it... then use DSLazy and replace teh ARM7 w/ the Bomberman 2 one... I believe (that's the key word here) That it'll let you connect online.

    Can any1 verify this? I know I did something to my rom to make it work, and it did work...
     
  9. toymin80r

    Member toymin80r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I'd like to know as well. I can't seem to get my rom to work, but maybe the original rom will work with the patched save file?
     
  10. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    is this ture? i would love to beat some people online...
     
  11. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    online isn`t much FYI just drug trading. and stats

    however, muti is the one with TONS of options... not sure if it works properly though, since I can`t exit out of it.

    bomberman 2? what?
     
  12. XZShadowZZ

    Newcomer XZShadowZZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm idk just use ysmenu.
     
  13. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yup, YSMenu is much better, and stop complaining about it being hard cause a friend of mine installed it while he didn't know shit about it.
     
  14. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Fuck off. Honestly, are you willing to put any effort at all into this fix, or are you just going to keep shooting down people's suggestions and acting ignorant out of complete laziness? Nobody is going to hold your hand through this process, if you want it bad enough, you have to put in the work.
     
  15. Fabis94

    Member Fabis94 Xbawx playa

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    Latvia
    How about get an Acekard and never worry about R4 problems again?
     
  16. Neku_Sakuraba

    Member Neku_Sakuraba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    There just trying to help you! You can say thanks and ask if anyone has worked around it or something, but No! GTFO [​IMG]
     
  17. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll consider it, but I hear more problems with YSmenu then I hear that its fixed.
     
  18. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had no issues with ysmenu.
     
  19. rylen

    Newcomer rylen Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Philippines
    You heard? have you tried it and experienced those "problems"? NO, so try it first, you're asking for help but you're not even trying peoples suggestions [​IMG]

    If you're too lazy to try peoples suggestions then just buy a better flashcard [​IMG]
     
  20. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    If you're too lazy to try peoples suggestions then just buy a better flashcard

    I've only had a problem with this one game though. and I'm not even sure if cyclo DS is even worth it anymore.
    anyway, I've hadd too many complacations installing YSmenu, and peoples problems with it did not encourage me to do it again.
     

Share This Page